KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

trauma informed care

Spanish translation: atención informada de traumas / traumatismos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trauma informed care
Spanish translation:atención informada de traumas / traumatismos
Entered by: Marialba Baez

22:11 Dec 7, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Patient Brochure
English term or phrase: trauma informed care
Context:
ABC Hospital offers support to patients and their families consistent with the principles of recovery and trauma informed care

...atención fundamentada para trauma?

Thanks for the help!
Marialba Baez
"atención informada de traumatismos"
Explanation:
Siguiendo la traducción de "informed consent": consentimiento informado.
Selected response from:

Andrés Rojas Toro
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"atención informada de traumatismos"
Andrés Rojas Toro
3cuidados (específicos) sobre el traumaliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"atención informada de traumatismos"


Explanation:
Siguiendo la traducción de "informed consent": consentimiento informado.

Andrés Rojas Toro
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuidados (específicos) sobre el trauma


Explanation:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:wLRRWaHt5GwJ:www.l...

see page 21

How to provide Trauma-Informed Care

Cómo proveer cuidado específico sobre el Trauma

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2010-12-07 22:55:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot vouch for the reference, but it may lead on to something else...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2010-12-07 23:07:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and here

trauma-informed treatment

=

el tratamiento de información del trauma

Saludos!

http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:BJCZ4ROC_gQJ:www.c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2010-12-07 23:09:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, this last reference explains what is meant by the term:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:9jlW4-f...

In contrast to traditional models, trauma-informed treatment assumes that the client is the expert on the client's strengths, problems, needs, and goals. The therapist is an expert on the effects of trauma, information about symptoms and coping skills. Trauma-informed care is care that respects the client's expertise, assists the client to be in charge of the direction of treatment, and supports the client in making changes. It is essential that the treatment be collaborative, and that the client retains the power for making decisions in the therapy.

Read more: http://www.articlesbase.com/mental-health-articles/psychothe...
Under Creative Commons License: Attribution

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-07 23:13:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so, probably best to start off with the defintion of the term in English, before finding a good Sp translation.

Saludos!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 162
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias!