KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

knee replacement

Spanish translation: artroplastia de rodilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knee replacement
Spanish translation:artroplastia de rodilla
Entered by: CARMEN MAESTRO

15:46 Sep 20, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / orthopedic
English term or phrase: knee replacement
How far can you walk before the pain starts?
Reuven1800
artroplastia de rodilla
Explanation:
mi propuesta
Selected response from:

CARMEN MAESTRO
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2artroplastia de rodilla
CARMEN MAESTRO
4 +1Reemplazo de rodilla
eski
4protesis (total) de rodillaEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artroplastia de rodilla


Explanation:
mi propuesta

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: sí, siempre que se trate de una reconstrucción quirúrgica.
4 mins
  -> gracias,no hay contexto..

agree  Marina56: ok
46 mins
  -> Gracias Marina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reemplazo de rodilla


Explanation:
Reemplazo de rodilla:

Ejercicio después de reemplazo de rodilla (Knee Replacement ... - [ Translate this page ]
orthoinfo.aaos.org/topic.cfm?topic=A00494 - CachedEjercicio después de reemplazo de rodilla (Knee Replacement Exercises ...
Show more results from aaos.org
Reemplazo de rodilla: MedlinePlus en español - [ Translate this page ]
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/spanish/kneereplacement.html - CachedEl reemplazo de rodilla es una cirugía para personas con daños graves en la rodilla. El reemplazo de la rodilla puede aliviar el dolor y permitirle ser más activo. ...
Guia rápida al reemplazo de rodilla - [ Translate this page ]
www.zimmer-latinoamerica.com/ctl?template=PC&op...1... - Cached14 Jun 2011 – Guia rápida al reemplazo de rodilla. Esta página pretende enseñarle qué es un reemplazo de rodilla. Le puede ayudar a la hora de hacer una ...
Ortopedia, Artrosis (Reemplazo de Rodilla) - FCV Colombia ...


www.youtube.com/watch?v=i_i1YXXYwKM
4 min - 6 Feb 2009 - Uploaded by fcvcolombia
Ortopedia y Traumatología Fundación Cardiovascular de Colombia Dr. Gustavo Gómez Manejo de trauma osteoarticular menor y mayor ...
Cirugia de Reemplazo de rodilla, medica magazine tv reportaje ...


www.youtube.com/watch?v=BMMx7KzJbIE
2 min - 26 Jul 2009 - Uploaded by MedicaMag
Cirugia de Reemplazo de rodilla, medica magazine tv reportaje medico ... Add to. Reemplazo Total rodilla inestableby drballester15283 ...
More videos for reemplazo de rodilla »

eski
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esarnacki: totalmente de acuerdo
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por tu confirmación; Esarnacki: eski :))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protesis (total) de rodilla


Explanation:
knee replacement means implanting an artificial kneeprothesis which is called Endoprothesis (TEP = total endoprothesis) Prótesis Total de Rodilla - www.geosalud.com/ortopedia/protesisrodilla.htm - Im La razón más frecuente para colocar una prótesis de rodilla es eliminar el dolor y la incapacidad causada por una gran destrucción articular. Las superficies de

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8