KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Sleeplessness

Spanish translation: insomnio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sleeplessness
Spanish translation:insomnio
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

20:39 Feb 8, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Sleeplessness
Related Occasional Sleeplessness can be a concern as stress, lack of exercise and hot flashes can contribute to lack of sleep
ABotero
Colombia
insomnio
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13insomnio
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4 +2falta de sueño
Maria Alejandra Aguada
5insomnio
Juande
4insomnioDolores Vázquez
3trastornos/alteraciones del sueño
CARMEN MAESTRO


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sleeplessness
falta de sueño


Explanation:
Mi opinión

Maria Alejandra Aguada
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
26 mins

agree  María Asunción Guitart
52 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
sleeplessness
insomnio


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sleeplessness
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis
3 mins

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Clarísimo. Saludos, Jorge.
3 mins

agree  eski: Insomnio ocasional: saludos, eski :))
5 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
24 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sle...
1 hr

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr

agree  evelyn beltrán
2 hrs

agree  marachatra
2 hrs

agree  anademahomar
5 hrs

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
10 hrs

agree  martamp
20 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos, Jorge!
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeplessness
insomnio


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeplessness
trastornos/alteraciones del sueño


Explanation:
Por tu contexto, creo que puede encajar bien

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sleeplessness
insomnio


Explanation:
Collins dictionary

Juande
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): M. C. Filgueira, evelyn beltrán