KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

People of Faith Touching Lives.

Spanish translation: vidas conmovedoras de personas de fé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:People of Faith Touching Lives.
Spanish translation:vidas conmovedoras de personas de fé
Entered by: mili gutierrez castro

15:19 Feb 17, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Pastoral Services
English term or phrase: People of Faith Touching Lives.
The Chaplain in our hospital asked me for the translation of this phrase in Spanish.
Thank you for you assistance.
bsas6
vidas conmovedoras de personas de fé
Explanation:
In my opinion touching is an adjective not a verb here
Selected response from:

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vidas conmovedoras de personas de fé
mili gutierrez castro
4 +1gente / personas de fe que transforman vidas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4“La interrelación con personas de fe enriquece (nuestras vida)”Rosmu
4creyentes conmoviendo vidas
rogelio ransoli
4Personas creyentes que ayudan al prójimo
George Rabel
3Creyentes que marcan una diferenciaLydia Martínez
3gente con fe que marca vidas.
Andrew Darling


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people of faith touching lives.
gente con fe que marca vidas.


Explanation:
una opción

Andrew Darling
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people of faith touching lives.
Personas creyentes que ayudan al prójimo


Explanation:
Otra opción

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people of faith touching lives.
gente / personas de fe que transforman vidas


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin
2 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marian.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
people of faith touching lives.
Creyentes que marcan una diferencia


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Lydia Martínez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people of faith touching lives.
“La interrelación con personas de fe enriquece (nuestras vida)”


Explanation:
Te adjunto enlace.


    Reference: http://thepursuitformeaning.blogspot.com/2011/07/touching-li...
Rosmu
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
people of faith touching lives.
vidas conmovedoras de personas de fé


Explanation:
In my opinion touching is an adjective not a verb here

mili gutierrez castro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gabrielaz: Esta opción suena muy natural. Estoy de acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias María.

agree  Marjory Hord: fe sin acento
8 hrs
  -> Ooops! sí, fé sin acento. Muchs gracias Marjory

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
people of faith touching lives.
creyentes conmoviendo vidas


Explanation:
conmover es la palabra clave creo, a nivel emocional describe exactamente lo que estos tipos hacen.


rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8