KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

ForPlay

Spanish translation: ForPlay


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ForPlay
Spanish translation:ForPlay
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

11:16 Nov 14, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: ForPlay
ForPlay sensual, flavored lubricant for sexual play and enhanced sensations
ABotero
Colombia
ForPlay
Explanation:
I'm guessing that's the name of the lubricant, so I would leave it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con Florencio en que podrías preguntar al cliente sobre si desea cambiar el nombre, aunque lo dudo. He traducido en varias ocasiones distintos tipos de lubricantes, juguetes, etc. y siempre he dejado el nombre de los productos tal cual o me han pedido expresamente que lo deje tal cual.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ForPlay
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
2Juego Previo
Florencio Alonso


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
forplay
Juego Previo


Explanation:
Esta es la traducción literal de "foreplay". Sin embargo estoy de acuerdo con Patricia en que parece ser el nombre del producto y por lo tal habría que dejar ForPlay o en todo caso preguntar al cliente si el nombre de la marca se mantiene o la quieren traducir.

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forplay
ForPlay


Explanation:
I'm guessing that's the name of the lubricant, so I would leave it like that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-14 12:57:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Estoy de acuerdo con Florencio en que podrías preguntar al cliente sobre si desea cambiar el nombre, aunque lo dudo. He traducido en varias ocasiones distintos tipos de lubricantes, juguetes, etc. y siempre he dejado el nombre de los productos tal cual o me han pedido expresamente que lo deje tal cual.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florencio Alonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Florencio!

agree  Walter Landesman
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Walter!