KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

take efficacy further: aim for CS-free remission

Spanish translation: Aumente la eficacia: la remisión sin CS como objetivo


21:16 Nov 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / inflammatory bowel diseas
English term or phrase: take efficacy further: aim for CS-free remission
This is a difficult phrase. Can you help me translate 'take...further' and 'aim for'?

I translated the first part as aumente la eficacia

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Spanish translation:Aumente la eficacia: la remisión sin CS como objetivo
Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Agreed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2la eficacia llevada/ lleve la eficacia a otro plano: la meta de una remisión sin corticosteroides
Pablo Julián Davis
4 +2Aumente la eficacia: la remisión sin CS como objetivo
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take efficacy further: aim for cs-free remission
Aumente la eficacia: la remisión sin CS como objetivo


Explanation:
Una sugerencia. Suerte.

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Agreed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Phoenix III: Both answers are right but I like the short best
2 hrs

agree  Aquamarine76
8 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take efficacy further: aim for cs-free remission
la eficacia llevada/ lleve la eficacia a otro plano: la meta de una remisión sin corticosteroides


Explanation:
Creo que se necesita algo más fuerte que 'aumentar', algo que implique todo un salto, un gran avance. O sea, más que un cambio cuantitativo, un cambio cualitativo. Propongo el giro de 'llevar algo a otro plano'.

"elevar tú inglés de negocios, llevarlo a otro plano y utilizarlo por fin con seguridad y confianza!..." https://www.facebook.com/english.bizitup

"Combinando naturaleza e innovación, WeberHaus ha llevado a otro plano la construcción de viviendas energéticamente eficientes. Gracias a ..." world-you-like.europa.eu/es/exitos/weberhaus/‎

Elsa Bornemann, pionera de...: " ...fue una gran defensora de la literatura infantil en épocas donde era un género menor, de las pioneras en llevarlo a otro plano..." https://nuestraradio.fm/.../murio-elsa-bornemann-reco...


Example sentence(s):
  • Lleve la eficacia a otro plano: la meta de una remisión sin corticosteroides
  • La eficacia llevada a otro plano: la meta de una remisión sin corticosteroides
Pablo Julián Davis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: I like the emphasis, elegance and efficiency aspect in the examples. And for the context. Taking it to another level... ;-) "Aim for" "aspire a... [más]"...
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos JMcD. Muy buenas las sugerencias para la segunda parte: 'aspire a...' o incluso 'apunte a...'

agree  Estela Ponisio
10 hrs