KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

thinning shear

Spanish translation: tijeras de entresacar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thinning shear
Spanish translation:tijeras de entresacar
Entered by: David Russi

22:12 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: thinning shear
When other companies use their thinning shear in order to adjust the density of a factory system they lose the scalp-like appearance that the system should have
gg
tijeras de entresacar
Explanation:
Fotos en los enlaces, sirgen para reducir el pelo muy tupido.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2tijeras de entresacar
David Russi
3esquiladora
Edward Lum


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
esquiladora


Explanation:
Saludos

Edward Lum
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tijeras de entresacar


Explanation:
Fotos en los enlaces, sirgen para reducir el pelo muy tupido.


    Reference: http://www.excaliburcutlery.com/scissors5.html
    Reference: http://ww2.cfnavarra.es/NR/rdonlyres/eucmyz7ozgexc7b6erbdbse...
David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 176
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
7 hrs

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí. For the sentence posted one must assume, I guess, that the alternative to the thinning shear is the razor... Saludos, David
9 hrs