blown way out of proportion

Spanish translation: le dio mas importancia de la que tenia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blown way out of proportion
Spanish translation:le dio mas importancia de la que tenia

20:31 Jan 28, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: blown way out of proportion
Because Farrell Hair Replacement is a high profile, growing company with a massive Internet presence, many of these problems get blown way out of proportion.
gg
le dio mas importancia de la que tenia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 00:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darle demasiada importancia
Selected response from:

Gabo Pena
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5exagerados desproporcionadamente
Ernesto Samper Nieto
4 +2pueden alcanzar dimensiones desproporcionadas
Alicia Jordá
5le dio mas importancia de la que tenia
Gabo Pena
5...sacado de quicio...
cebice


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
exagerados desproporcionadamente


Explanation:
.... muchos de estos problemas son exagerados desproporcionadamente.

Ernesto Samper Nieto
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosabehere
1 min

agree  xxxjerryk
2 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena: yo diris solo; exagerado
3 hrs

agree  Lillian Julber
7 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pueden alcanzar dimensiones desproporcionadas


Explanation:
los problemas

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> muchas gracias Patricia!

agree  whoever
56 mins
  -> thank you whoever!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...sacado de quicio...


Explanation:
Very common expression in Spain

cebice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le dio mas importancia de la que tenia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 00:14:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

darle demasiada importancia

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search