medicinal products

Spanish translation: productos medicinales

English term or phrase:medicinal products
Spanish translation:productos medicinales
Entered by: sebaspedlp

14:54 Dec 22, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / trabajo para facultad
English term or phrase: medicinal products
Scope of Authorisation

MEDICINAL PRODUCTS
DOMAIN
Human Medicinal Products
Veterinary Medicinal Products

MANUFACTURING OPERATIONS
 Manufacturing operations include receipt, storage and distribution of the specified dosage forms unless informed to the contrary.
 Distribution of medicinal products comprised by the Pharmacy Monopoly directly to consumers must not take place.

Buenos días, tengo una duda en cuanto a la traducción correcta de "medicinal products" Encontré como traducciones posibles "medicamentos" y "especialidades medicinales".

Podrían ayudarme a clarificar esta duda, ¿cuál sería la traducción correcta acá? Muchas gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
productos medicinales
Explanation:
Hey, I think I said this before, but I still believe that context is the most important part of a translation. For example, I see that in your text, you are talking about medicinal products, but not an specific kind. So we could be talking about synthetic, natural or even placebo drugs. For that reason, I believe, it would be easier if you just go for the widest answer possible.
Selected response from:

EvaRdgz
Mexico
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4medicamentos
Cris Legarda
4productos medicinales
EvaRdgz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
medicamentos


Explanation:
En España...

Cris Legarda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benigno Torres
2 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
3 hrs

agree  Paula Sabirón
18 hrs

agree  Marta Cervera Areny
20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos medicinales


Explanation:
Hey, I think I said this before, but I still believe that context is the most important part of a translation. For example, I see that in your text, you are talking about medicinal products, but not an specific kind. So we could be talking about synthetic, natural or even placebo drugs. For that reason, I believe, it would be easier if you just go for the widest answer possible.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hay aproximadamente 13.000 productos medicinales utilizados en China y más de 100,000 recetas medicinales registradas en la literatura antigua.

    Reference: http://www.naturisima.org/preparados-medicinales-de-la-medic...
EvaRdgz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
8 hrs

disagree  M. C. Filgueira: Esta expresión no es la usual en la industria farmacéutica y el ámbito del registro de la mayoría de los países hispanohablantes. Saludos cordiales.
16 days