KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

(FOREHEAD) DROOP

Spanish translation: flacidez (de la frente / de la piel de la frente)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: (FOREHEAD) DROOP
Spanish translation:flacidez (de la frente / de la piel de la frente)
Entered by: GrndmSMS

17:35 Oct 12, 2017
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Surgery
English term or phrase: (FOREHEAD) DROOP
...potential complications or risks include eyelid opening, eyelid closure, poor cosmeis, FOREHEAD 'DROOP"...
This comes from a paragraph of MATERIAL RISK PROCEDURE....
Does forehead droop have a medical terminology Spanish translation or it's simply ¨caída de la frente". This does not sound right.
Would appreciate any help from ophftalmology experts.
Gracias
GrndmSMS
United States
flacidez (de la frente / de la piel de la frente)
Explanation:
En este caso, droop hace referencia a lo que en castellano nos referimos habitualmente como flacidez de la piel de la frente.
Selected response from:

Saltasebes
Spain
Grading comment
Both answers are great but my client opted for "flacidez". It also sounds more formal. Gracias a todos y saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flacidez (de la frente / de la piel de la frente)
Saltasebes
4 +1Caída de la piel de la frente
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Fernando Castro


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caída de la piel de la frente


Explanation:
Para que no quede tan literal como sería caída de la frente.


    Reference: http://https://medlineplus.gov/spanish/ency/article/002990.h...
Fernando Castro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Southern
3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(forehead) droop
flacidez (de la frente / de la piel de la frente)


Explanation:
En este caso, droop hace referencia a lo que en castellano nos referimos habitualmente como flacidez de la piel de la frente.

Saltasebes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Both answers are great but my client opted for "flacidez". It also sounds more formal. Gracias a todos y saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Yes, I think flacidez is a better option than caída
9 hrs