KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

file

Spanish translation: historial médico / historial clínico / informe (médico)

20:44 Mar 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / medicaid
English term or phrase: file
I am translating a Health Insurance Information and Authorization. I find this box to check:

I do not have private insurance or Medicare coverage, only Medicaid (file)


Any suggestions about "file"? Thank you!
Macarena Troscé
Argentina
Spanish translation:historial médico / historial clínico / informe (médico)
Explanation:
Diría yo, basándome en "file" como "case history".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/file

1.1 A collection of information about a particular person or thing.
‘MI5 were keeping a file on him’

Synonyms
dossier, document, record, report, case history, case study

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2018-03-26 19:35:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4historial médico / historial clínico / informe (médico)
JohnMcDove
4expediente
Luis Cazarin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
historial médico / historial clínico / informe (médico)


Explanation:
Diría yo, basándome en "file" como "case history".

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/file

1.1 A collection of information about a particular person or thing.
‘MI5 were keeping a file on him’

Synonyms
dossier, document, record, report, case history, case study

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 22 hrs (2018-03-26 19:35:14 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter. :-)

agree  abe(L)solano
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, abe(L). :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. :-)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expediente


Explanation:
The term is widely used, and therefore familiar, in Mexico, country that amounts to the majority of Spanish speakers in United States. I am native to Mexico City.

Luis Cazarin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish