KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

warranty or guarantee

Spanish translation: garantía ni seguridad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:warranty or guarantee
Spanish translation:garantía ni seguridad
Entered by: yolanda Speece

17:02 Oct 17, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical statement
English term or phrase: warranty or guarantee
I understand that no warranty or guarantee has been made to me as to result or cure.

Disclosure and consent of patient.

¿cual es la diferencia? Gracias
teju
garantía ni seguridad
Explanation:
a guarantee means that they are telling you everything will be alright. a warranty means that if something goes wrong they will reimburse you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 17:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one has guaranteed everything will be alright. No one has stated that if something goes wrong that I will get my money back. In other words, it is a done deal...
Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Gracias Yolanda, es precisamente lo que necesitaba. Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4garantía ni seguridad
yolanda Speece
5Garantia(certificado de garantia-por escrito) or Garantizado(verbal)
Unitar
5ningún tipo de garantía
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5garantía ni se ha garantizado
Jesús Enguid
4no existe garantía alguna ni se me ha garantizado
Alejandra Hozikian


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
garantía ni seguridad


Explanation:
a guarantee means that they are telling you everything will be alright. a warranty means that if something goes wrong they will reimburse you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-10-17 17:15:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No one has guaranteed everything will be alright. No one has stated that if something goes wrong that I will get my money back. In other words, it is a done deal...

yolanda Speece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias Yolanda, es precisamente lo que necesitaba. Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 min
  -> thanks

agree  olv10siq
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Stuart Allsop
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garantía ni se ha garantizado


Explanation:
Warranty es una garantía por escrito de una compañía:
a written promise from a company to repair or replace a product that develops a fault within a fixed period of time, or to do a piece of work again if it is not satisfactory.

Guarantee es un término más general. Puede tratarse de una garantía escrita formal (warranty) o no explícita:
a promise that something will be done or will happen.

Suerte.

Jesús Enguid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ningún tipo de garantía


Explanation:
Yo consolidaría los términos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 368

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Garantia(certificado de garantia-por escrito) or Garantizado(verbal)


Explanation:
Warranty(garantia): Compromiso temporal del fabricante o vendedor, por el que se obliga a reparar gratuitamente algo vendido en caso de avería.

Guaranteed(garantizado): Seguridad o certeza que se tiene sobre algo.


En la frase que das, definitivamente seria guaranteed, por que no has comprado, o te han vendido cosa alguna. Ahora, si usan ambas palabras, en mi opinion esta incorrecto, un hospital o doctor no te van a dar un certificado de garantia(warranty) de que te vas a curar, pero te pueden garantizar que cierta droga te puede curar. Ves? Uno es en papel basicamente, otro es verbal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-10-17 18:05:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, consider for guarantee = asegurado.

Entiendo que ninguna garantia tanto escrita como verbal se me ha presentado sobre resultado o cura.

Entiendo que no he sido garantizado o asegurado tanto de un resultado o cura.

Unitar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no existe garantía alguna ni se me ha garantizado


Explanation:
la palabra "warranty" también puede referirse a una caución aunque en otro contexto. En este caso se refiere a garantía verbal o escrita. Ojalá te sea útil.

Alejandra Hozikian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish