KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

FLOSSING

Spanish translation: El uso del hilo dental

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Flossing
Spanish translation:El uso del hilo dental
Entered by: Cecilia Della Croce

19:00 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: FLOSSING
Flossing is one method of getting rid of ffod particules between teeth.
WWJD
El uso del hilo dental
Explanation:
mi opción
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13El uso del hilo dental
Cecilia Della Croce
5Usar la seda dental entre los dientes
olv10siq


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
El uso del hilo dental


Explanation:
mi opción

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
0 min
  -> gracias, Ana

agree  mónica alfonso
1 min
  -> gracias, Mónica

agree  TranslateThis
1 min
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 mins
  -> gracias, María

agree  Marina Torroja: si Cecilia
4 mins
  -> gracias y saludos

agree  Marocas
4 mins
  -> gracias, Marocas

agree  Lorenia Rincon
8 mins
  -> gracias, Lorenia

agree  Ivannia Garcia
23 mins
  -> gracias, Ivana

agree  LisaR
1 hr
  -> gracias, Lisa

agree  Consult Couture
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Sue

agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Nora

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia

agree  Lisbeth Benavides: si!
4 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisbeth

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flossing
Usar la seda dental entre los dientes


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-10-18 19:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Limpiar los dientes con seda/hilo dental.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-10-18 19:05:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El Uso del Hilo Dental (Flossing) - [ Translate this page ]... El Uso del Hilo Dental (Flossing ...
www.healthsystem.virginia.edu/ UVAHealth/peds_dental_sp/flossing.cfm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.healthsystem.virginia.edu ]


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 136