“C” hold

Spanish translation: posición "C"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“C” hold
Spanish translation:posición "C"
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

13:48 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Brochure for recent mothers
English term or phrase: “C” hold
Use the “C” hold to support your breast with your thumb on top and fingers below, but behind the dark area around your nipple (the areola). Rotate your thumb and index finger to line up parallel with the upper and lower lips, like you are compressing a large sandwich to make it mouth-size.
2. Tickle your baby’s lip using downward movement with your nipple so he will open his mouth wide like a yawn, with tongue down and over his lower gum.
dany2303
posición "C"
Explanation:
En este sitio te hablan de la Posición C y la Posición U. Ojalá te sirva:

http://www.nochebahiense.com/para_padres_lactancia_amamantar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-10 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros:

Posiciones para Amamantar
Posiciones para Amamantar. Pasos básicos para obtener una posición óptima: ...
Sostienes tu pecho con la posición \"C\". Él está de frente a ti, ...
www.nuevemeses.cl/pp_posiciones.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

::: NocheBahiense ::: Tu Lugar En La Red :::
... Si te sientes abrumada por la preparación para amamantar a tu bebé, contacta a tu
... Sostén tu pecho, ya sea con la posición \"U\" o la posición \"C\", ...
www.nochebahiense.com/para_ padres_lactancia_amamantarlo.asp - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bebé y lactancia: Posiciones y enganche correctos para amamantar ...
... A) Sostenga su seno con su mano en una posición de \"L\"o \"C\", el pulgar encima
del seno, ... Varíe las posiciones de amamantar durante la primera semana. ...
www.planetamama.com.ar/parto/lactancia/posiciones.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1posición "C"
Adriana de Groote
4soporte (sostén) en (forma de) C
Flavio Granados


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“c” hold
soporte (sostén) en (forma de) C


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
“c” hold
posición "C"


Explanation:
En este sitio te hablan de la Posición C y la Posición U. Ojalá te sirva:

http://www.nochebahiense.com/para_padres_lactancia_amamantar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-10 14:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros:

Posiciones para Amamantar
Posiciones para Amamantar. Pasos básicos para obtener una posición óptima: ...
Sostienes tu pecho con la posición \"C\". Él está de frente a ti, ...
www.nuevemeses.cl/pp_posiciones.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

::: NocheBahiense ::: Tu Lugar En La Red :::
... Si te sientes abrumada por la preparación para amamantar a tu bebé, contacta a tu
... Sostén tu pecho, ya sea con la posición \"U\" o la posición \"C\", ...
www.nochebahiense.com/para_ padres_lactancia_amamantarlo.asp - 55k - En caché - Páginas similares

Bebé y lactancia: Posiciones y enganche correctos para amamantar ...
... A) Sostenga su seno con su mano en una posición de \"L\"o \"C\", el pulgar encima
del seno, ... Varíe las posiciones de amamantar durante la primera semana. ...
www.planetamama.com.ar/parto/lactancia/posiciones.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Granados: aja, creo que és más preciso el término
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Flavio




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search