KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Health Care

Pelvic Sonogram

Spanish translation: sonograma pélvico/ecografía pélvica/ultrasonido pélvico

English term or phrase:Pelvic Sonogram
Spanish translation:sonograma pélvico/ecografía pélvica/ultrasonido pélvico
Entered by: Miroslawa Jodlowiec

11:16 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: Pelvic Sonogram
A pelvic sonogram is an examination technique which uses ultrasound to produce still and live video pictures of the pelvic region.
yolanda Speece
sonograma pélvico/ecografía pélvica
If this is En>Sp question...
Selected response from:

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +6sonograma pélvico/ecografía pélvica
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
5sonograma / ultrasonido pélvico/de la pelvis
Walter Landesman

Discussion entries: 4



17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pelvic sonogram
sonograma pélvico/ecografía pélvica

If this is En>Sp question...

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: ultrasonido pélvico también.
0 min

agree  Irina Dicovsky: en Argentina se emplea solo la expresión "ecografía pélvica"
12 mins

agree  RebeW
40 mins

agree  cisternas: en Chile también es "ecografía pélvica"
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Carmen Bernard
3 hrs

agree  mps1: ecografía pélvica
3 hrs

disagree  Walter Landesman: Ojo: no es lo mismo. La ecografía es algo diferente. Vea aclaración.
3 days 1 hr

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pelvic sonogram
sonograma / ultrasonido pélvico/de la pelvis

ecografía:De eco-2 y -grafía).
1. f. Técnica de exploración del interior de un cuerpo mediante ondas electromagnéticas o acústicas (nota: NO ULTRASONIDO), que registra las reflexiones o ecos producidas en su propagación por las discontinuidades internas. Se emplea en medicina.
2. f. Imagen que se obtiene por este método.
Ultrasonido o Sonograma :: Home :: esmas.com
... El ultrasonido o sonograma, es una técnica que utiliza ondas sonoras de alta frecuencia que permiten ... ondas, proyectan la imagen llamada sonograma, que aparece en un monitor, el ...www.esmas.com/salud/home/avances/334495.html - Más páginas de este sitio
The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition2000

Merriam-Webster's Medical Dictionary, © 2002 Merriam-Webster, Inc.

Note added at 3 days 1 hr 58 mins (2005-04-16 13:14:58 GMT)

On-line Medical Dictionary, © 1997-98 Academic Medical Publishing & CancerWEB

Walter Landesman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 192
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?