International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Leak rate

Spanish translation: índice de fuga


22:14 Nov 9, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Leak rate
Hola,

Estoy traduciendo un texto sobre una máscara de oxígeno médica y no encuentro una traducción que me convenza sobre LEAK RATE. La frase original es la siguiente:

"When using a fixed flow rate of supplemental oxygen, the inhaled oxygen percentage will vary, depending on pressure settings, patient breathing pattern, mask size, and LEAK RATE."

Yo he traducido:

Cuando utilice un caudal fijo de oxígeno suplementario, el porcentaje de oxígeno inhalado variará dependiendo de los ajustes de presión, del patrón de respiración del paciente, del tamaño de la máscara y de la VELOCIDAD DE FUGA.

Muchas gracias por la ayuda.

Un saludo.
Miumiaou
Spanish translation:índice de fuga
Explanation:
rate es índice, la velocidad yo diría que es otra cosa.
Selected response from:

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2índice de fuga
Christine Bollmann
5Razón de fuga.slothm
4intensidad de fuga
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leak rate
índice de fuga


Explanation:
rate es índice, la velocidad yo diría que es otra cosa.

Christine Bollmann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNAdobato
3 hrs

agree  Elías Sauza
1325 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leak rate
intensidad de fuga


Explanation:
[PDF] Detectores Fuga de Gases - [ Перевести эту страницу ]Формат файла: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - В виде HTML
Indicación de intensidad de fuga audible y visual. mediante LED. • Niveles de sensibilidad altos y bajos. • Restauración del equipo pulsando un botón (RESET ...
www.veto.cl/pdf/94489.pdf


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1T4ADBF_ru...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leak rate
Razón de fuga.


Explanation:
Es la relación que existe entre el oxígeno que se pierde por fuga y el flujo total de oxígeno que se envía al paciente.

slothm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 201




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Сергей Лузан, slothm, Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT