KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

push up and away

Spanish translation: presione hacia arriba y hacia afuera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push up and away
Spanish translation:presione hacia arriba y hacia afuera
Entered by: Isabelus

13:53 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / humidificador
English term or phrase: push up and away
Next, push the humidifier up and away from you and
lift it up and out of the XXXXX unit.
Isabelus
presione hacia arriba y hacia afuera
Explanation:
away from you se entiende que hacia afuera de usted en español.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
muchas gracias Walter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3empuje el humidificador hacia arriba, alejándolo de su cuerpo
David Russi
4 +1presione hacia arriba y hacia afuera
Walter Landesman
4jale hacia arriba, alejándolo (alejándo el humidificador) de usted
Rocio Barrientos


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
empuje el humidificador hacia arriba, alejándolo de su cuerpo


Explanation:
empuje el humidificador hacia arriba, alejándolo (a la vez) de su cuerpo, para levantarlo y extraerlo de la unidad

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
36 mins

agree  Rosa Paredes
4 hrs

agree  MONICA DIAZ
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jale hacia arriba, alejándolo (alejándo el humidificador) de usted


Explanation:
Activando un soplete de oxiacetilénicoPosicione la boquilla en posición alejándose de usted. Cuidadosamente ajuste el seguro de la boquilla. Ajuste la presión del flujo de gas ...
moodle.student.cnwl.ac.uk/moodledata_shared/cdx%20etextbook/dswmedia/.../setupoxytorchSP.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presione hacia arriba y hacia afuera


Explanation:
away from you se entiende que hacia afuera de usted en español.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
muchas gracias Walter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bodemer
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. // walter