KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

SQUEEZE TOGETHER

Spanish translation: apretar | unir y apretar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:squeeze together
Spanish translation:apretar | unir y apretar
Entered by: David Russi

15:02 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / humidificador
English term or phrase: SQUEEZE TOGETHER
Manual de usuario:
"...Squeeze together until side tabs lock in place"
Isabelus
apretar
Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, often apretar is enough, but sometimes it's necessary to add something, like "unir y apretar".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
gracias por tu inestimable ayuda!
me quedo con unir y apretar
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1presione
Maria Elena Martinez
4 +1apretar
David Russi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squeeze together
apretar


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more context, often apretar is enough, but sometimes it's necessary to add something, like "unir y apretar".

David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
gracias por tu inestimable ayuda!
me quedo con unir y apretar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
squeeze together
presione


Explanation:
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
erales enfrentan las ranuras del panel del frente y presione hasta que las lengüetas. encajen en su lugar. Page 3. 7. Lay bottom (MARKED "B"), ...
www.suncast.com/instructions/EN/db5000.pdf

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MONICA DIAZ
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monica