KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

Recess in the bracket

Spanish translation: hendidura en la abrazadera


18:45 Dec 16, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments / Ventilator - Air inlet filter
English term or phrase: Recess in the bracket
HOLA

Quisiera saber cómo se traduce "recess in the bracket" en este contexto. Es la guía de un respirador. Más específicamente, en esta parte explica cómo reemplazar el filtro de entrada de aire.

1. Power down the ventilator and disconnect it from AC power.
2. Turn the captive D-ring fastener counter-clockwise one-quarter turn and release. Remove the side panel.
3. Remove the inlet filter by pinching it out of the ****recess in the bracket****.
4. Install a new air filter by tucking it into the recessed area. Replace the side panel, and push in and turn the D-ring fastener one-quarter turn until it locks.


http://www.respironics.com/UserGuides/1047358_A_web.pdf. En este link podrán ver el manual. En la página 94 está esta parte del texto y muestra una imagen donde se ve el "bracket". Quisiera saber cómo se denomina en español.

Muchas gracias.
Belenmc
Argentina
Spanish translation:hendidura en la abrazadera
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

teresa quimper
Peru
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hendidura en la abrazaderateresa quimper
2hueco de la abrazadera
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
recess in the bracket
hueco de la abrazadera


Explanation:
Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recess in the bracket
hendidura en la abrazadera


Explanation:
.

teresa quimper
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4