stem of pipette

Spanish translation: Cánula de la pipeta

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Delvotest
English term or phrase: stem of pipette
Context:

Squeeze the upper bulb (A) to drop the milk into the sample loading well.
Do not touch the bottom of the sample well with the stem (C) of the pipette.

Note: is this 'vástago de la pipeta'?

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
Spanish translation:Cánula de la pipeta
Explanation:
La cánula es la porción larga y usualmente angosta de las pipetas.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Quesada
Panama
Grading comment
perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Cánula de la pipeta
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Alexandra Quesada
4punta / extremo / final de la pipeta
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punta / extremo / final de la pipeta


Explanation:
Since it talks about not touching the bottom of the sample well, I think it means the "end of the pipette" rather than the stem.


Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cánula de la pipeta


Explanation:
La cánula es la porción larga y usualmente angosta de las pipetas.

Alexandra Quesada
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chema Nieto Castañón: Aunque concuerdo con Neil, utilizaría también cánula de la pipeta en este caso.
3 hrs