on-screen and off

Spanish translation: estén o no frente a una pantalla

English term or phrase:on-screen and off
Spanish translation:estén o no frente a una pantalla

16:16 Jun 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-09 16:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Biofinity
English term or phrase: on-screen and off
Context:

The Biofinity lens enhanced for your patients’ evolving lifestyles, on-screen and off —

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
estén o no frente a una pantalla
Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

Creo que se refiere al hecho de que hoy las personas pasamos mucho tiempo frente a la pantalla de la computadora. Estos lentes funcionarían a la perfección estemos o no frente a una de ellas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-06 16:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In today’s digital world, the lives and eyes of contact lens wearers are constantly moving between on-screen and off-screen activities.
[…]
As a result, Digital Zone Optics™ lens design helps ease accommodative burden without impacting distance vision”. Fuente: https://coopervision.co.uk/practitioner/our-products/contact...
Selected response from:

Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Grading comment
perfecto. Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estén o no frente a una pantalla
Maximiliano Vaccaro
3mirando y no mirando a la pantalla
Neil Ashby


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mirando y no mirando a la pantalla


Explanation:
or
"para cuando se mira a o fuera de la pantalla"

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estén o no frente a una pantalla


Explanation:
Hola, TranslatorENFR:

Creo que se refiere al hecho de que hoy las personas pasamos mucho tiempo frente a la pantalla de la computadora. Estos lentes funcionarían a la perfección estemos o no frente a una de ellas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-06-06 16:34:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In today’s digital world, the lives and eyes of contact lens wearers are constantly moving between on-screen and off-screen activities.
[…]
As a result, Digital Zone Optics™ lens design helps ease accommodative burden without impacting distance vision”. Fuente: https://coopervision.co.uk/practitioner/our-products/contact...


Maximiliano Vaccaro
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
perfecto. Gracias