healthcare and community settings

Spanish translation: Centros sanitarios y comunitarios

English term or phrase:healthcare and community settings
Spanish translation:Centros sanitarios y comunitarios
Entered by: lilyflower06

18:36 Jun 24, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: healthcare and community settings
¿Está bien dejarlo como "centros de salud"?
lilyflower06
Chile
Centros sanitarios y comunitarios
Explanation:
Diría que el original es bastante más amplio e inespecífico que simplemente centros de salud. Mientras que healthcare settings alude a cualquier centro hospitalario o no donde se provee atención médica de manera rutinaria, community settings alude a cualquier espacio comunitario, incluyendo colegios o comedores comunitarios por ejemplo, en el que (en este contexto) se facilitaría algún tipo de atención y/o información sanitaria.

Definition of Healthcare Settings — Settings include but are not limited to acute-care hospitals; long-term care facilities, such as nursing homes and skilled nursing facilities; physicians’ offices; urgent-care centers; outpatient clinics; home healthcare (i.e., care provided at home by professional healthcare providers), and emergency medical services. Settings include specific sites within non-healthcare settings where healthcare is routinely delivered (e.g., a medical clinic embedded within a workplace or school).
https://www.cdc.gov/flu/avianflu/novel-flu-infection-control...

Community settings such as outpatient surgery centers, health education classes at congregate feeding centers for the elderly, and prenatal clinics in high school.
Pg 539 https://books.google.es/books?id=40J1AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA539&lpg=P...

(...) interventions within the school, the workplace, and other community settings. 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK235762/


Traduciría así el original healthcare and community settings como centros sanitarios y [centros, espacios] comunitarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-25 05:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* en el (nuevo) contexto dado traduciría como (infección) hospitalaria y comunitaria, en alusión a las infecciones producidas en ámbito hospitalario o en la comunidad;
es una causa mayor de infección tanto a nivel hospitalario como comunitario
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Centros sanitarios y comunitarios
Chema Nieto Castañón
5instituciones sanitarias y en la comunidad en general
hecdan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
instituciones sanitarias y en la comunidad en general


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a que es un patógeno frecuente en infecciones hospitalarias y, desde ya, en la comunidad

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Centros sanitarios y comunitarios


Explanation:
Diría que el original es bastante más amplio e inespecífico que simplemente centros de salud. Mientras que healthcare settings alude a cualquier centro hospitalario o no donde se provee atención médica de manera rutinaria, community settings alude a cualquier espacio comunitario, incluyendo colegios o comedores comunitarios por ejemplo, en el que (en este contexto) se facilitaría algún tipo de atención y/o información sanitaria.

Definition of Healthcare Settings — Settings include but are not limited to acute-care hospitals; long-term care facilities, such as nursing homes and skilled nursing facilities; physicians’ offices; urgent-care centers; outpatient clinics; home healthcare (i.e., care provided at home by professional healthcare providers), and emergency medical services. Settings include specific sites within non-healthcare settings where healthcare is routinely delivered (e.g., a medical clinic embedded within a workplace or school).
https://www.cdc.gov/flu/avianflu/novel-flu-infection-control...

Community settings such as outpatient surgery centers, health education classes at congregate feeding centers for the elderly, and prenatal clinics in high school.
Pg 539 https://books.google.es/books?id=40J1AwAAQBAJ&pg=PA539&lpg=P...

(...) interventions within the school, the workplace, and other community settings. 
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/books/NBK235762/


Traduciría así el original healthcare and community settings como centros sanitarios y [centros, espacios] comunitarios.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-25 05:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* en el (nuevo) contexto dado traduciría como (infección) hospitalaria y comunitaria, en alusión a las infecciones producidas en ámbito hospitalario o en la comunidad;
es una causa mayor de infección tanto a nivel hospitalario como comunitario


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 170
Grading comment
gracias!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebeca Martín Lorenzo
1 hr
  -> Grax Rebeca ;)

agree  Manuel Aburto M
9 hrs
  -> Grax Manuel ;)