KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

amplatz snares

Spanish translation: asas o dispositivos de Amplatz

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:amplatz snares
Spanish translation:asas o dispositivos de Amplatz
Entered by: silviafm

18:59 Oct 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: amplatz snares
Sorry, I have no context!
silviafm
Argentina
asas o dispositivos de Amplatz
Explanation:
Hola Silvia

El "Amplatz snare" es un instrumento quirúrgico metálico, muy fino, en forma de asa con diámetro ajustable. Amplatz es el médico que lo inventó. Este dispositivo se usa gral.mente para extraer cuerpos extraños del sistema circulatorio.

Suerte

Elena


Resumen de México - Extracción de cuerpos extraños
... Conclusiones El uso del **asa de Nitinol del Dr. Amplatz** facilita la ... Yamauchi T, Makita Ky cols Intravascular Foreing bodies **loop-snare retrival system** ...

www.intervencionismosidi.com/ revistas/dic03/dic03_1.6.19.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Texto completo: Cierre percutáneo del ductus arterioso ...
... el lado aórtico, utilizándose un asa arteriovenosa para ... percutáneo con **dispositivo de Amplatz** es un ... The snare-assisted technique for transcatheter coil ...

www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ cardio/mrevista_cardio.fulltext?pident=13037777
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3asas o dispositivos de Amplatz
xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1Amplatz Snares
Silvina Matheu
4amplatz snares
olv10siq


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amplatz snares


Explanation:
Esto es lo que he encontrado. No sé si es lo que buscas. ¡Suerte!
Web Images Groups News Froogle more »

Advanced Search
Preferences
Search the WebSearch Spanish pages



Web Results 1 - 1 of 1 Spanish pages for amplatz snares. (0.39 seconds)

Resumen de México - Extracción de cuerpos extraños - [ Translate this page ]
... Catéteres cola de cochino o multi-propósito 5 Fr (Cordis Corp. Miami FL) asas
de nitinol tipo Amplatz snares (Microvena- Ventatech Corp MN). ...
www.intervencionismosidi.com/ revistas/dic03/dic03_1.6.19.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages









Search within results | Language Tools | Search Tips






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


©2004 Google

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Amplatz Snares


Explanation:
Siempre lo vi así. Snare es un cordón metálico que se utiliza para extracciones. Amplatz queda igual
Amplatz Goose Neck® Snares and Microsnares. Description - Snares Amplatz
Goose Neck® Snares feature a highly radiopaque snare loop ...
www.advancedmedicalchina.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 19:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Role of Amplatz Goose Neck® Snares in Recanalizing Occluded Vasculature. Hector
Ferral, MD Louisiana State University, Medical Center, New Orleans, LA. ...
www.ev3.net/index

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-10-01 19:07:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wire snares, however, are the most commonly used retrieval device. Recently, the
Amplatz gooseneck right angle snare has been adopted as the first-line therapy ...
journals.tubitak.gov.tr/medical/ issues/sag-99-29-1/sag-29-1-17-97171.pdf

Silvina Matheu
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Amplatz snares
asas o dispositivos de Amplatz


Explanation:
Hola Silvia

El "Amplatz snare" es un instrumento quirúrgico metálico, muy fino, en forma de asa con diámetro ajustable. Amplatz es el médico que lo inventó. Este dispositivo se usa gral.mente para extraer cuerpos extraños del sistema circulatorio.

Suerte

Elena


Resumen de México - Extracción de cuerpos extraños
... Conclusiones El uso del **asa de Nitinol del Dr. Amplatz** facilita la ... Yamauchi T, Makita Ky cols Intravascular Foreing bodies **loop-snare retrival system** ...

www.intervencionismosidi.com/ revistas/dic03/dic03_1.6.19.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Texto completo: Cierre percutáneo del ductus arterioso ...
... el lado aórtico, utilizándose un asa arteriovenosa para ... percutáneo con **dispositivo de Amplatz** es un ... The snare-assisted technique for transcatheter coil ...

www.revespcardiol.org/cgi-bin/wdbcgi.exe/ cardio/mrevista_cardio.fulltext?pident=13037777


xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos
15 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Elena!

agree  Marocas
52 mins
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Lakasa Stnorden: sí elena. tu opción es transparente y clara.
1 hr
  -> Me alegro... Gracias, LS