KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Instruments

dark spots

Spanish translation: espacios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark spots
Spanish translation:espacios
Entered by: transworldW

19:37 Oct 25, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: dark spots
The second screen that the pump displays will consist of 32 blocks of characters. Examine the LCD to verify that there are no missing dark spots in the character blocks.
transworldW
espacios
Explanation:
por lo que yo he entendido, hay una serie de grupos/bloques de caracteres que están separados entre sí - para mí los "dark spots" son los espacios entre estos grupos
Selected response from:

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5máculas negras
JoseAlejandro
4 +1espacios
Silvia Puit V�gelin
5espacios apagados / desactivados / obscuros
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4manchas oscuras
Gloria Colon
4manchas oscuras
Hardy Moreno


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espacios


Explanation:
por lo que yo he entendido, hay una serie de grupos/bloques de caracteres que están separados entre sí - para mí los "dark spots" son los espacios entre estos grupos

Silvia Puit V�gelin
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Exacto. Porque en una pantalla LCD, los caracteres estarían "encendidos". Mientras que, si no hay caracteres, habría espacios oscuros.//De nada, pienso que "espacios oscuros" podría servir.
23 mins
  -> gracias por tu explicación - ahora sí que lo tengo mucho más claro!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
espacios apagados / desactivados / obscuros


Explanation:
Para complementar la respuesta de la otra colega.

En las pantallas LCD, lo que está activado o encendido son los caracteres, lo demás son espacios o cuadros apagados u obscuros.

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchas oscuras


Explanation:
Algunas sugerencias que se me ocurren:

manchas oscuras, imperfecciones, desperfectos, áreas oscuras, secciones oscuras, secciones negras, manchas negras, manchas opacas

Hardy Moreno
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
máculas negras


Explanation:
may seem a little strange.....just a suggestion!
Good luck!

JoseAlejandro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manchas oscuras


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 51 mins (2004-10-26 13:28:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this asker is quite rude in declining my response like this; it is a mere suggestion and in fact a correct translation, even if it does not work in the context given...

I just wanted to let my fellow PROZ colleagues know how I feel about this...

Gloria Colon
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I was asking for a professional answer.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I was asking for a professional answer.