Rectal Light Handle

Spanish translation: manecilla de luz rectal

23:24 Oct 31, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: Rectal Light Handle
The Rectal Light Handle’s power supply (REF xxx, yyy, zzz, zzz) provides power from an appropriate wall outlet to the Rectal Light Handle (REFxxxx) which houses the lamp (REF xxxx).
Maria Roncero
Spanish translation:manecilla de luz rectal
Explanation:
O "base de luz rectal"
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1LAMPARA QUIRURGICA SENCILLA DE OPERACION MANUAL
Jo Mayr
5lámpara de luz rectal
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3 +2manecilla de luz rectal
Sebastian Lopez
4manija ligera rectal
olv10siq
3asa de iluminación rectal
Ana Brassara
2see sites suggested
chaplin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rectal light handle
manecilla de luz rectal


Explanation:
O "base de luz rectal"

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Sonja

agree  Michele Fauble
144 days
  -> Gracias. Michele

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rectal light handle
LAMPARA QUIRURGICA SENCILLA DE OPERACION MANUAL


Explanation:
... LAMPARA QUIRURGICA SENCILLA DE OPERACION MANUAL, 531.562.1465, Catálogo, ... UNIDAD DE
ELECTROCIRUGIA ENDOSCOPICA AVANZADA, 531.328.0132, Catálogo, Quirúrgicas. ...
www.imss.gob.mx/cuadrosbasicos/ instrumental/DetalleEquipo.aspx?grupo=5 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-10-31 23:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops. Perdón por las mayúsculas, no fue intencional.

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lillian van den Broeck: rectal...
6 days
  -> Gracias, Luna!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rectal light handle
see sites suggested


Explanation:
This light is manoeuvered with a handle in order to direct it to the right spot in this instance the rectum; Inside this handle is placed the lamp a bit like a camera. Buena suerte!



    MIPL Rectal Instruments
    Complete illumination system for sigmoidoscopes
chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rectal light handle
asa de iluminación rectal


Explanation:
En 1867, Bruck ideó la iluminación rectal por medio de un asa de
platino incandescente, enfriada por un flujo de agua. La ...

www.drscope.com/pac/gineobs/g2/g2_pag23.htm



Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rectal light handle
manija ligera rectal


Explanation:
En estos enlaces se habla de "Manija ligera rectal". No estoy segura si es la traducción correcta. Aquí te van estos enlaces. ¡Suerte!

Welch Allyn KleenSpec Disposable Anoscope with Obturator at SHOP.COM - Traducir esta página
... Quantity: 100 Shown with: Fiber Optic Light Head #36019, Rectal Light Handle #73210,&6v Power Source #73305 (All Sold ...
www.shop.com/amos/cc/main/ searchxs1/ccsyn/260/prd/8610953 - Más páginas de este sitio
Products - Traducir esta página
... Welch Allyn Rectal Light Head - Fiber Optic ... Welch Allyn Rectal Light Handle. Code: 4073210 ...
www.uslmedical.co.nz/category.aspx? category=12_c37 - 59k - En cache - Más páginas de este sitio
Welch Allyn KleenSpec Disposable Anoscope with Obturator

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2004-11-01 00:39:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M703 Sistema de iluminación para KleenSpec Anoscopes y Sigmoidoscopes:
Manija Principal, Ligera Ligera, Transformador, Bulbo De Insufflation
Información sobre el sistema completo. Llamada
M7031 Principal ligero óptico de la fibra para KleenSpec Anoscopes y Sigmoidoscopes (requiere el transformador M7033 y la manija M7032) Llamada
M7032 La manija ligera para KleenSpec Anoscopes y Sigmoidoscopes incluye la bombilla (para M7031 principal ligero requiere el transformador M7033) Llamada
M7033 Transformador para KleenSpec Anoscopes y Sigmoidoscopes (para M7031 principal ligero) Llamada
M7051 Bulbo de Insufflation para KleenSpec Anoscopes y Sigmoidoscopes Llamada

pagepl08.htm: Last modified 12/13/00 09:01 por el webmaster

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-11-01 00:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquí te envío otro enlace.
www.med-electronics.com/items1462.htm

Creo que la traducción correcta sería \"manija de luz rectal\" ya que están hablando de iluminación. La traducción del sitio no es muy buena que digamos.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rectal light handle
lámpara de luz rectal


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 281




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search