KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Scale-up

Spanish translation: aumento progresivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Scale-up
Spanish translation:aumento progresivo
Entered by: dany2303

14:55 Oct 28, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / report on a new drug
English term or phrase: Scale-up
Production Process Scale-up Qualification
Storage Conditions
Data and Evaluation of Results
Spray Dried Powder
Product Information
Storage Conditions and Testing Frequency
Data and Evaluation of Results
Analytical Procedures
Validation of Analytical Procedures
Insulin Powder for Inhalation (1 and 3 mg) Stability Tables
Insulin Spray Dried Powder Stability Tables
dany2303
aumento progresivo
Explanation:
Simon &Co.
Selected response from:

Tati Clau
Grading comment
GRacias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aumento progresivo
Tati Clau
4Aprobación de Ajuste del Proceso de Producción
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
4salto de escala
Ana Cuesta


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scale-up
aumento progresivo


Explanation:
Simon &Co.

Tati Clau
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
GRacias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias avrm!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale-up
salto de escala


Explanation:
Para pasar de la producción de laboratorio (fase de descubrimiento/investigación) a la de planta piloto (fase de desarrollo) y finalmente a la de la planta industrial (fase de comercialización)

Ana Cuesta
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale-up
Aprobación de Ajuste del Proceso de Producción


Explanation:
Aprobación de Ajuste del Proceso de Producción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 15:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Merriam Webster dictionary: ADJUST a production schedule scaled to actual need — often used with down or up scale down imports

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255