KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

cutting corners

Spanish translation: economizar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cutting corners
Spanish translation:economizar
Entered by: Analia Pisani

03:04 Dec 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / drugs
English term or phrase: cutting corners
The attached e-mail message illustrates several instances where “cutting corners” has had a negative impact on projects and CR&D staff. I am sharing this message with you to increase your awareness and sensitivity to these concerns. Please don’t feel obligated to reply.
ATTACHMENT:
> As presented at our staff meeting on Friday, I
> have experienced several instances over the
> last two days in which the definition of “lean
> and mean” has meant cutting corners which
> impacted on Operations time and manpower. The
> following are examples of my concerns.
[four specific concerns listed]
> My issue is not with the isolated situations
> but rather with the “attitude” that seems to
> be evolving in order to get the job done. The
> outcome of the “corner cutting” for operations
> has and may continue to necessitate extra
> efforts that could have been/be eliminated by
> maintaining company SOPS with regard to GCPS.
> For the specific situations, I will handle
> them within my management.
Analia Pisani
economizar
Explanation:
En efecto, "to cut corners" significa poner menos atención, inversión, tiempo, etc. Los ejemplos especificos (que omitiste) pueden guiar la pauta para la mejor traducción en este caso. Puede que se trató de reducir mano de obra, bajar la calidad de insumos, descuidar detalles, eliminar o reducir verificaciones de calidad, etc.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
muchísimas Gracias. Felices Fiestas
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4economizar
GoodWords
4falsas economías
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
falsas economías


Explanation:
Una opción que de pronto surge.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 122

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
economizar


Explanation:
En efecto, "to cut corners" significa poner menos atención, inversión, tiempo, etc. Los ejemplos especificos (que omitiste) pueden guiar la pauta para la mejor traducción en este caso. Puede que se trató de reducir mano de obra, bajar la calidad de insumos, descuidar detalles, eliminar o reducir verificaciones de calidad, etc.

GoodWords
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
muchísimas Gracias. Felices Fiestas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
8 mins

agree  Graciela Guzman
1 hr

agree  hecdan
10 hrs

agree  Karina Tabacinic
15 hrs