KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

exposed

Spanish translation: expuesto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exposed
Spanish translation:expuesto
Entered by: cebice

17:49 Jan 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: exposed
...everyday photographic film is exposed by reflected light...
cebice
United States
Expuesto
Explanation:
Así de simple. Se expone un material sensible a la radiación o la luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 17:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No digo que la luz no sea una radiación...
:-) :-)
Selected response from:

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Expuesto
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4Diariamente película fotográfica se expone a la luz.cjwebb
4velarseMary Smith
4Diariamente película fotográfica se expone a la luz.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Expuesto


Explanation:
Así de simple. Se expone un material sensible a la radiación o la luz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 17:56:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No digo que la luz no sea una radiación...
:-) :-)

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo
2 mins
  -> Gracias Trixie y Feliz Año Nuevo!

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha y Feliz Año!

agree  Claudia Iglesias
8 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia. Feliz Año!

agree  P Forgas
10 mins
  -> Gracias Forgas.

agree  Rick Henry
10 mins
  -> Gracias Rick y Feliz Año Nuevo.

agree  Paula Parilo
13 mins
  -> Gracias Paula y Feliz Año 2002

agree  Greencayman: Ok, pero diria "se expone a"
21 mins
  -> Sí, claro. "Se expone [un material sensible] a la radiación"... Gracias mil!

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
31 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
velarse


Explanation:
yo no sé nada de fotografía, esto es lo que dice el Oxford Superlex

velar2 ÞA1 vt
1 a ‹ difunto › to keep (a) vigil over, hold a wake over; lo van a velar
en su casa they’re going to hold the wake at his home; lo
velaron en el Congreso his body lay in state in the Congress
building
b ‹ enfermo ›: pasó la noche velando a su padre he spent the
night at his father’s bedside o watching over his father; la veló
todo el tiempo que estuvo enferma he watched over her o he
never left her bedside throughout the whole of her illness
2 ‹ película › to fog, expose
3 ‹ crítica › to mask, veil

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, esta es una opción si el documento habla específicamente de que la película queda inservible.
5 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diariamente película fotográfica se expone a la luz.


Explanation:
I will go for that. Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343

Native speaker of:

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Diariamente película fotográfica se expone a la luz.


Explanation:
I will go for that. Chris.


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/pro/27343
cjwebb
Spain