KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

first intention treatment

Spanish translation: Tratamiento de primera intención


15:35 Nov 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Medicamentos para la diarrea
English term or phrase: first intention treatment
Antibiotics are regularly prescribed in case of a dysenteric syndrome (colon disorder). As far as possible, this should be based on the results of the fecal culture. For practical reasons, they are often prescribed as a first intention treatment
Miladik
Spanish translation:Tratamiento de primera intención
Explanation:
Literalmente: Tratamiento de primera intención.

Creo que quieren decir: Tratamiento de primera elección

Selected response from:

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tratamiento de primera intención
Mario Gonzalez
4 +1tratamiento empírico de primera línea/primera elección
Susana Legradi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tratamiento de primera intención


Explanation:
Literalmente: Tratamiento de primera intención.

Creo que quieren decir: Tratamiento de primera elección



Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SandraV
1 min

agree  olv10siq
8 mins

agree  celiacp
12 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
46 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tratamiento empírico de primera línea/primera elección


Explanation:
se trata de tratamientos que se administran antes de conocerse los resultados de los exámenes de laboratorio y que se basan en la evaluación clínica empírica que realiza el médico

Susana Legradi
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annissa 7ar
19 hrs