KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

targeting

Spanish translation: dirigir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to target
Spanish translation:dirigir
Entered by: AAG-alcaide

06:08 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's desease.
English term or phrase: targeting
Text:
... this selective approach is made possible by “targeting” the application of the oligonucleotides to specific neurochemicals in specific neural structures. Selective “targeting” occurs by introducing antisense or triplex expression vectors to provide more long-term changes in gene expression. The result is selective inhibition of the abnormal functioning of certain neural circuits in the Parkinsonian brain without interfering with the normal functioning of these neurochemicals, …
Translation:
... el presente enfoque selectivo se hace posible mediante la “targeting” de la aplicación de los oligonucleótidos a las neuroquímicas específicas en las estructuras neurales específicas. “Targeting” selectiva tiene lugar mediante la introducción de vectores de expresión antisentido o triplex para proporcionar más cambios a largo plazo en la expresión génica. El resultado es la inhibición selectiva del funcionamiento anormal de ciertos circuitos neurales en el cerebro parkinsoniano sin interferir con el funcionamiento normal de estas neuroquímicas, ...
Question:
What is “targeting” in this sentence?
Thanks!
AAG-alcaide
Spain
dirigir
Explanation:
Es lo apropiado en este contexto
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
I agree. Thaks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5dirigir
Teresa Mozo
4dirigiendoengspa
3 +1destinar | definir un destino
David Russi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
destinar | definir un destino


Explanation:
se hace destinando la aplicación

estableciendo/definiendo un destino específico...

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marià Pitarque: mmmhh... podría pasar... pero no me gusta
31 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
9 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dirigir


Explanation:
Es lo apropiado en este contexto

Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
I agree. Thaks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marià Pitarque: "dirigir" es preferible a "destinar"
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Tarara Paso
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Remy Arce
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
4 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  David Russi
1 day4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dirigiendo


Explanation:
Translation:

... esta aproximación selectiva se hace posible dirigiendo la aplicación de los oligonucleótidos a ....

El direccionamiento selectivo...

Quiere decir que la aplicacion de los oligonucleótidos se efectúa de un modo localizado en un objetivo concreto 'dirigiéndolos' o ' encaminándolos ' específicamente ( selectivamente ) a dicho objetivo.


Example sentence(s):
  • La actuación del virus está dirigida específicamente contra los linfocitos.
engspa
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish