KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

scrambled

Spanish translation: secuencia revuelta / desorganizada de nucleótidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scrambled nucleotide sequence
Spanish translation:secuencia revuelta / desorganizada de nucleótidos
Entered by: Teresa Mozo

06:10 Nov 17, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Parkinson's desease.
English term or phrase: scrambled
Text:
... and this control oligonucleotide for the monkey and rat GAD65 studies was a “scrambled” nucleotide sequence of the monkey GAD65 antisense sequence that …
Translation:
... y el presente oligonucleótido de control para los estudios del GAD65 de mono y de rata era una secuencia “scrambled” de nucleótido de la secuencia antisentido del GAD65 de mono que ...
Question:
What is “scrambled” in this sentence?
Thanks!
AAG-alcaide
Spain
(secuencia) revuelta
Explanation:
No parece haber un término aceptado todavía. Se trata de secuencias en las que no se conserva el orden de los nucleótidos, aunque normalmente sí su composición.

Cirugía vascular: Robert B. Rutherford;[directores asociados, Jack ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Robert B. Rutherford - 2006 - 2502 páginas
El uso de ODN «de secuencia revuelta» ten los cuales la secuencia de bases no se corresponde ... cortas de ARNds t2l a 23 nucleótidos) conocidas como ARNsi. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8481749346...


Tips For Designing Your Own siRNAs - Biocompare Buyer's Guide For ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]One common type of control is a negative control consisting of your siRNA with a scrambled nucleotide sequence (with the nucleotide composition retained). ...
www.biocompare.com/Articles/BuyingTip/22/Tips-For-Designing...

Common Elements of Spiroplasma Plectroviruses Revealed by ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]We determined the complete nucleotide sequence of SVTS2, a SpV1-like virus of S. ..... of the SVTS2 sequences against randomly scrambled C74 sequences. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G86X637P272K2202.pdf
Selected response from:

Teresa Mozo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1entreverada | entremezclada
David Russi
3 +1(secuencia) revuelta
Teresa Mozo
3(secuencia) desorganizadaCercedilla


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entreverada | entremezclada


Explanation:
No creo que aquí el sentido sea de cifrado o codificado, sino de un orden mezclado

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
9 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(secuencia) revuelta


Explanation:
No parece haber un término aceptado todavía. Se trata de secuencias en las que no se conserva el orden de los nucleótidos, aunque normalmente sí su composición.

Cirugía vascular: Robert B. Rutherford;[directores asociados, Jack ... - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Robert B. Rutherford - 2006 - 2502 páginas
El uso de ODN «de secuencia revuelta» ten los cuales la secuencia de bases no se corresponde ... cortas de ARNds t2l a 23 nucleótidos) conocidas como ARNsi. ...
books.google.es/books?isbn=8481749346...


Tips For Designing Your Own siRNAs - Biocompare Buyer's Guide For ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]One common type of control is a negative control consisting of your siRNA with a scrambled nucleotide sequence (with the nucleotide composition retained). ...
www.biocompare.com/Articles/BuyingTip/22/Tips-For-Designing...

Common Elements of Spiroplasma Plectroviruses Revealed by ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]We determined the complete nucleotide sequence of SVTS2, a SpV1-like virus of S. ..... of the SVTS2 sequences against randomly scrambled C74 sequences. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/G86X637P272K2202.pdf


Teresa Mozo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
1 day4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(secuencia) desorganizada


Explanation:
otra opcion que igual iria mejor con el texto

Cercedilla
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish