KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

"large bead" assay

Spanish translation: ensayo de partículas grandes


23:51 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / laboratory
English term or phrase: "large bead" assay
To mantain similarity between the "large bead" and the "96-well plate" assay...
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
Spanish translation:ensayo de partículas grandes
Explanation:
Se refieren a ensayos de inmunoprecipitación realizados, por un lado, en placas de 96 pozillos (12x8) y, por otro, ensayos que utilizan partículas "grandes" de materiales como la agarosa, la sefarosa, partículas magnéticas, etc. Aunque hablen de partículas grandes, debemos tener en cuenta que tales partículas son, en realidad, esferas microscópicas, pequeñas "perlas" o "cuentas". Lo de "grandes" es meramente relativo.
Selected response from:

Marià Pitarque
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias Marià
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ensayo de partículas grandes
Marià Pitarque
4estudio/evaluación de las partículas grandes
Gilberto Diaz Castro


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\"large bead\" assay
ensayo de partículas grandes


Explanation:
Se refieren a ensayos de inmunoprecipitación realizados, por un lado, en placas de 96 pozillos (12x8) y, por otro, ensayos que utilizan partículas "grandes" de materiales como la agarosa, la sefarosa, partículas magnéticas, etc. Aunque hablen de partículas grandes, debemos tener en cuenta que tales partículas son, en realidad, esferas microscópicas, pequeñas "perlas" o "cuentas". Lo de "grandes" es meramente relativo.


    Reference: http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/cgi-bin/fulltext/11413011...
    Reference: http://www.bdbiosciences.com/pharmingen/products/display_pro...
Marià Pitarque
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Gracias Marià

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estudio/evaluación de las partículas grandes


Explanation:
Encontré que un BEAD-ESSAY es un equipo para estudiar el comportamiento de las partículas en un sistema de formación de pastillas.
Adjunto los significados encontrados que me llevan a la definición provista y el enlace a la explicación del equipo farmacéutico.


as⋅say   /v. æˈseɪ; n. ˈæseɪ, æˈseɪ/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [v. a-sey; n. as-ey, a-sey] Show IPA Pronunciation

–verb (used with object) 1. to examine or analyze: to assay a situation; to assay an event.
2. Metallurgy. to analyze (an ore, alloy, etc.) in order to determine the quantity of gold, silver, or other metal in it.
3. Pharmacology. to subject (a drug) to an analysis for the determination of its potency or composition.

bead   /bid/ Show Spelled Pronunciation [beed] Show IPA Pronunciation

–noun 1. a small, usually round object of glass, wood, stone, or the like with a hole through it, often strung with others of its kind in necklaces, rosaries, etc.
2. beads, a. a necklace of beads: You don't have your beads on this evening.
b. a rosary.
c. Obsolete. devotions; prayers.

3. any small globular or cylindrical body.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-19 14:30:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.mnstate.edu/provost/BradfordAssay_96wellPlate_Pr...

http://openwetware.org/wiki/Knight:Beta-galactosidase_assay/...


    Reference: http://www.innovadyne.com/_bead-based-assay.html
Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20