KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

wetted path

Spanish translation: conducto/alimentador húmedo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wetted path
Spanish translation:conducto/alimentador húmedo
Entered by: Rosie Shaddock

09:03 Nov 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: wetted path
both the docking station and the product wetted path with an in-line sieve are sterilized.

It's about a sterilizing process prior to filling vials.
AnnalisaQ.
Chile
conducto/alimentador húmedo
Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que en este caso y dado el contexto, el término se refiere al nombre del medio físico por donde pasa el producto, el cual sí existe en inglés, y que pudiera ser tanto de acero como del material que explica Pilar, pero del cual no se da el nombre en el texto en referencia:

"Low Cost of Ownership: less waste of fluid due to its small, ***wetted path***; cleaning in 10 minutes or less without tools; consumable parts are less expensive; no required under-board support; one model handles multiple applications."

http://www.asymtek.com/news/news_releases/2004_10_opt_45.htm

"Considerations need to accommodate SIP of the ***wetted path***, changeout of filler needles, the incorporation of checkweigh stations, the connection of the ***wetted path*** in a sterile manner to the commodity feed container, and a physical access for a major line changeover."

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0OFZgPqGgLkC&pg=PA292&dq=...

¡Saludos! :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 10:03:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay de qué, Annalisa! Al contrario..
Selected response from:

Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conducto/alimentador húmedo
Rosie Shaddock
5ver...
Pilar Olfos
5piezas húmedas (de acero inoxidable)
Marina Menendez
Summary of reference entries provided
Wetted path
Pilar Olfos

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piezas húmedas (de acero inoxidable)


Explanation:
typo... wetted parts



glass surface is non-porous and can be easily cleaned and sterilized between batches. The seal's wetted parts must have the same hygiene standards as the agitator. Ceramic or glass coatings may be used for the wetted part of the shaft sleeve and the lower gland.

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa5350/is_200801/ai_n2...




http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/construction_ci...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 11:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

húmedas o humedecidas // piezas en contacto con el medio

Parece que es una (mala) traducción del alemán:


"messstoffberührte Bauteile" al inglés lo han traducido con "wetted parts".
¿Qué quiere decir? ¿Que los componentes los han humedecidos con una sustancia?

Piezas en contacto con la sustancia a medir
Explanation:
Las piezas entran en contacto con la sustancia o el medio que se desea medir, aire, agua, aceite, material a granel


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_spanish/mechanics_mech_e...



temperatura con piezas humectadas ("wetted") no ferrosas. El. mantenimiento también fue una de las principales preocupaciones de los ...
www.refrige.com/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pdf=1&id=7... -




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver...


Explanation:
productos/materiales/ instrumental de PPO (polyphenylene oxide- óxido de polifenileno) / silicona

Pilar Olfos
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducto/alimentador húmedo


Explanation:
Me inclino a pensar que en este caso y dado el contexto, el término se refiere al nombre del medio físico por donde pasa el producto, el cual sí existe en inglés, y que pudiera ser tanto de acero como del material que explica Pilar, pero del cual no se da el nombre en el texto en referencia:

"Low Cost of Ownership: less waste of fluid due to its small, ***wetted path***; cleaning in 10 minutes or less without tools; consumable parts are less expensive; no required under-board support; one model handles multiple applications."

http://www.asymtek.com/news/news_releases/2004_10_opt_45.htm

"Considerations need to accommodate SIP of the ***wetted path***, changeout of filler needles, the incorporation of checkweigh stations, the connection of the ***wetted path*** in a sterile manner to the commodity feed container, and a physical access for a major line changeover."

http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0OFZgPqGgLkC&pg=PA292&dq=...

¡Saludos! :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-11-24 10:03:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡No hay de qué, Annalisa! Al contrario..


    Reference: http://www.asymtek.com/news/news_releases/2004_10_opt_45.htm
    Reference: http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=0OFZgPqGgLkC&pg=PA292&dq=...
Rosie Shaddock
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Carmen!




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: Wetted path

Reference information:
The Wetted Path
Intro to Export Controls


The Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) provides several resources on its Web site for companies looking to educate themselves on the Export Administration Regulations (EAR). One of the common misconceptions about BIS’s regulatory efforts is that it regulates only “dual-use” items (i.e., items that support both commercial and military applications). But the agency warns that commercial items without an obvious military use are also subject to the EAR. So any company exporting goods and services would be wise to review this Web site. The resource can be found at here.
In order to be controlled for export, the wetted surface of a chemical processing product generally must be made from (or coated with) one or more of these chemically resistant materials:
• Ceramics
• Ferrosilicon
• Fluoropolymers (see additional details below)
• Glass or Glass Linings...

Fluoropolymer Designations

Fluoropolymers are the most complex and controversial WETTED -PATH MATERIAL . The generic term fluoropolymer covers a great many products that are increasingly used in fluid processing equipment, including PTFE (polytetrafluoroethylene), which is the most common fluoropolymer used in manufacturing.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-11-20 12:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wetted path materials: PPO(Polyphenylene oxide) & Silicone


The Boxer range of pumps is a product of Uno. Uno was established in 1984 as a product design and development partnership focussing on the development of medical and scientific instrumentation.

http://www.rionanta.it/uno/pdf/catalogo.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2008-11-20 12:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.cl/books?id=4jHshoH_zJUC&pg=PA34&lpg=PA3...

Fox, como la mayoría de los inventores ,... un nuevo termoplástico llamdo PPO (óxido de polifenileno) ...capacidad para soportar temperaturas elevadas... e incluso utilizado para instrumental médico...

Pilar Olfos
Native speaker of: Spanish
Note to reference poster
Asker: Muchisimas gracias por la información!