KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

force-titrated

Spanish translation: titulación obligada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force-titrated
Spanish translation:titulación obligada
Entered by: Carlos Sorzano

19:19 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / clinical study
English term or phrase: force-titrated
Patients were treated with X force-titrated up to 20 mg daily.
Alita
titulación obligada
Explanation:
titrate
■ verb
Chemistry ascertain the amount of a substance in (a solution) by measuring the volume of a standard reagent required to react with it.
Medicine continuously measure and adjust (a physiological function or drug dosage).
Selected response from:

Carlos Sorzano
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4valoración forzada/obligada
David Russi
4titulación obligada
Carlos Sorzano


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
titulación obligada


Explanation:
titrate
■ verb
Chemistry ascertain the amount of a substance in (a solution) by measuring the volume of a standard reagent required to react with it.
Medicine continuously measure and adjust (a physiological function or drug dosage).


Carlos Sorzano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 130
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valoración forzada/obligada


Explanation:
DRAE
valorar
4. tr. Quím. Determinar la composición exacta de una disolución.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139