International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

four-way change-over design

Spanish translation: diseño de intercambio cruzado de cuatro vías


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:four-way change-over design
Spanish translation:diseño de intercambio cruzado de cuatro vías
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

21:04 Nov 23, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Estudios clínicos
English term or phrase: four-way change-over design
En un estudio de biodisponibilidad de una formulación:

"Relative bioavailability of ABCD was investigated after a single-dose administration of a multiple-unit formulation in comparison to a single-unit formulation (reference). The study was carried out in a four-way change-over design including a group of 12 healthy male volunteers."

Muchas gracias por sus sugerencias!!
Spring Moon
diseño de intercambio cruzado de cuatro vías
Explanation:
Es un proceso por el cual se hacen cambios en cuatro direcciones a la vez entre los participantes y eventualmente hay un intercambio donde todos pasan por los mismos procesos antes de terminarse el estudio. Se hace para ver si la dosificación debe comenzar baja o alta, estudiando los efectos en los sujetos estudiados.
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Gracias mil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diseño conmutativo/alternativo/cruzado de cuatro víasM. C. Filgueira
3diseño de intercambio cruzado de cuatro vías
Gilberto Diaz Castro


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diseño de intercambio cruzado de cuatro vías


Explanation:
Es un proceso por el cual se hacen cambios en cuatro direcciones a la vez entre los participantes y eventualmente hay un intercambio donde todos pasan por los mismos procesos antes de terminarse el estudio. Se hace para ver si la dosificación debe comenzar baja o alta, estudiando los efectos en los sujetos estudiados.

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias mil!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diseño conmutativo/alternativo/cruzado de cuatro vías


Explanation:
Las tres denominaciones --conmutativo, alternativo y cruzado-- se usan.

En inglés, el "change-over design" también se conoce como "cross-over design".

Dos buenas referencias:

http://books.google.com/books?id=Rh4W04UqAugC&pg=PA235&lpg=P...

http://redalyc.uaemex.mx/redalyc/pdf/727/72709218.pdf

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1279