generous butt

Spanish translation: superficie generosa

English term or phrase:generous butt
Spanish translation:superficie generosa
Entered by: Miladik

15:54 Nov 29, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: generous butt
Triple Sugar Iron Agar: (i.e. Difco #0265-17-1) Suspend 8 g of the powder in 150 mL of purified water. Mix thoroughly and boil for 1 or 2 minutes. Dispense approximately 12 mL portions into screw capped 18 x 150 mm test tubes and sterilize. The final pH should be within the label claim as specified by the manufacturer. Slant the tubes to give a generous butt.
Miladik
superficie generosa
Explanation:
Al solidificarse en posicion inclinada la posicion para siempra de la muestra es mayor
Selected response from:

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Incline los tubos para aumentar la superficie
Satto (Roberto)
4superficie generosa
Mario Gonzalez


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superficie generosa


Explanation:
Al solidificarse en posicion inclinada la posicion para siempra de la muestra es mayor

Mario Gonzalez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Incline los tubos para aumentar la superficie


Explanation:
; )

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Sirna
2 hrs

agree  Wendy Petzall
8 hrs