KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

pup

Spanish translation: cachorro


02:32 Aug 22, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: pup
Contexto: Postnatal toxicity was evidenced by consistent reductions in F1 and F2 pup BMs at 3,000 ppm.
Richard Marzan
Spanish translation:cachorro
Explanation:
[PDF]
PDF - Clinical Science
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de AR PINHEIRO - 2008 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados
The F1 litter sizes and pup BMs. (body masses) were recorded at birth, and, to standardize food supply, litters were adjusted to six pups/dam (1:1 ...
www.clinsci.org/cs/114/0381/1140381.pdf
Selected response from:

Sara Brown
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1crías
Sara Brown
5cachorro
Sara Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cachorro


Explanation:
[PDF]
PDF - Clinical Science
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Vista rápida
de AR PINHEIRO - 2008 - Citado por 11 - Artículos relacionados
The F1 litter sizes and pup BMs. (body masses) were recorded at birth, and, to standardize food supply, litters were adjusted to six pups/dam (1:1 ...
www.clinsci.org/cs/114/0381/1140381.pdf


    Reference: http://www.clinsci.org/cs/114/0381/1140381.pdf
Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crías


Explanation:
Sorry, see you are working with rats not dogs.

All F0 rats delivered the F1 generation by spontaneously
vaginal delivery. The F1 litter sizes and pup BMs
(body masses) were recorded at birth, and, to standardize
food supply, litters were adjusted to six pups/dam (1:1
gender ratio where possible) [16]. The pups were accompanied
until weaning when only one pup/litter was randomly
assigned to form the F1 groups of study [17]. Th


    Reference: http://www.botanical-online.com/animales/rata.htm
Sara Brown
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  L Villarino
1 day13 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): M. C. Filgueira