KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

sexual enhacement products

Spanish translation: productos para mejorar la actividad/vida sexual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexual enhacement products
Spanish translation:productos para mejorar la actividad/vida sexual
Entered by: Jorge Arteaga M.D.

22:22 Dec 15, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: sexual enhacement products
Sexual enhancement products that contain the same active ingredient or an analog of the active ingredient in the approved drugs Viagra, Cialis, and Levitra. The approved products are available only by prescription, and they should not be used by people who have certain medical conditions, such as cardiovascular disease. Products determined to be in violation of federal
pilar2804
United States
productos para mejorar la actividad/vida sexual
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4productos para mejorar la actividad/vida sexual
Jorge Arteaga M.D.
5productos/terapias/tratamientos/medicamentos para la disfunción sexual
Claudia Reynaud
4productos para mejorar el desempeño sexual
Gabriela Lozano
4productos para mejorar el rendimiento sexual
Berenice Font


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
productos para mejorar la actividad/vida sexual


Explanation:
...

Jorge Arteaga M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 255
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
17 mins

agree  Maria Elena Martinez
31 mins

agree  SOL MARZELLIER DE PABLO
9 hrs

agree  Emma Goldsmith
11 hrs

neutral  M. C. Filgueira: Como comenté en Discusión, pienso que en el lenguaje especializado (si ese es el registro de este texto) la mejor opción no es un eufemismo como éste, sino una expresión técnica, como "medicamentos para el tratamiento de la disfunción eréctil". Saludos.
16 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos para mejorar el rendimiento sexual


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

Berenice Font
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
productos/terapias/tratamientos/medicamentos para la disfunción sexual


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Reynaud
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que si elijo esta opción estoy asumiendo que el consumidor tiene una disfunción sexual que no se si realmente tenga.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M. C. Filgueira: ¿No te parece mejor, Claudia, esperar que Pilar responda lo que le pregunté en la sección de Discusión para ver si lo que le propuse es pertinente? Por otra parte, no se trata ni de tratamientos, ni de terapias, sino simplemente de medicamentos. Saludos.
10 hrs
  -> Sí, tienes razón. No había leído tu pregunta y simplemente contesté con base en cómo se le llaman a esos productos en México. Una disculpa.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
productos para mejorar el desempeño sexual


Explanation:
Es otra opción.

Gabriela Lozano
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish