KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

dual pharmacotherapy

Spanish translation: biterapia/tratamiento con dos fármacos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dual pharmacotherapy
Spanish translation:biterapia/tratamiento con dos fármacos
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

03:12 Sep 11, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: dual pharmacotherapy
Estoy traduciendo una serie de artículos sobre estudios o ensayos clínicos sobre el síndrome del ovario poliquístico o poliquistosis ovárica. Uno de ellos se titula: "Assessment of Cardiovascular Risk and Prevention of Cardiovascular Disease in Women with the Polycystic Ovary Syndrome: A Consensus Statement by the Androgen Excess and Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (AE-PCOS) Society".

"In selected patients with severe dyslipidemia that is not adequately corrected by lifestyle modification and statins, **dual pharmacotherapy** maybe required. It has been shown that the addition of metformin does not improve lipid levels further (ref). Statins combined with a fibrate may be necessary when hypertriglyceridemia and low HDL levels coexist.

No encuentro referencia ni a farmacoterapia doble, ni a farmacoterapia dual.

Muchas gracias nuevamente
Yvonne Becker
biterapia/tratamiento con dos fármacos
Explanation:
Cinco ejemplos de uso del término "biterapia" (se sobrentiende que se trata de un tratamiento farmacológico):

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0212-719920030006000...
http://med.unne.edu.ar/catedras/farmacologia/temas_farma/vol...
http://apps.elsevier.es/watermark/ctl_servlet?_f=10&pident_a...
http://web.invima.gov.co/portal/documents/portal/documents/r...
http://www.hospitalameijeiras.sld.cu/hha/mpm/documentos/LIBR...

y cinco de "tratamiento con dos fármacos":

http://www.semergen.es/semergen/contentFiles/13667/es/hipert...
http://www.fesemi.org/publicaciones/boletines/boletin_3.pdf
http://visermed.com.ve/page/5/
http://www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/cdi/documentos/DOCSAL7701.p...
http://www.osecac.org.ar/documentos/guias_medicas/GPC 2008/C...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día6 horas (2011-09-12 09:40:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Yvonne.
Selected response from:

M. C. Filgueira
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3biterapia/tratamiento con dos fármacosM. C. Filgueira
3tratamiento farmacológico dobleanademahomar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tratamiento farmacológico doble


Explanation:
Otra opción:
http://www.uninet.edu/remi/2008/09/REMI1283i.html
...pero no ha demostrado una reducción de la mortalidad, y algunos documentos [5] siguen recomendando la ligadura endoscópica o el tratamiento farmacológico doble (propanolol más nitratos) como primera elección en pacientes ...

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
biterapia/tratamiento con dos fármacos


Explanation:
Cinco ejemplos de uso del término "biterapia" (se sobrentiende que se trata de un tratamiento farmacológico):

http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?pid=S0212-719920030006000...
http://med.unne.edu.ar/catedras/farmacologia/temas_farma/vol...
http://apps.elsevier.es/watermark/ctl_servlet?_f=10&pident_a...
http://web.invima.gov.co/portal/documents/portal/documents/r...
http://www.hospitalameijeiras.sld.cu/hha/mpm/documentos/LIBR...

y cinco de "tratamiento con dos fármacos":

http://www.semergen.es/semergen/contentFiles/13667/es/hipert...
http://www.fesemi.org/publicaciones/boletines/boletin_3.pdf
http://visermed.com.ve/page/5/
http://www.salud.gob.mx/unidades/cdi/documentos/DOCSAL7701.p...
http://www.osecac.org.ar/documentos/guias_medicas/GPC 2008/C...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día6 horas (2011-09-12 09:40:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Yvonne.

M. C. Filgueira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1283
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Mathis
2 hrs

agree  CARMEN MAESTRO
4 hrs

agree  Charles Davis: Apabullante. ¡Saludos!
10 hrs
  -> Muchos saludos, Charles.