KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

when assessed reflectively

Spanish translation: cuando se evaluan/sean evaluados de manera reflexiva/de modo reflexivo/reflexivamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when assessed reflectively
Spanish translation:cuando se evaluan/sean evaluados de manera reflexiva/de modo reflexivo/reflexivamente
Entered by: liz askew

20:27 Sep 29, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: when assessed reflectively
Estoy traduciendo un artículo sobre tratamiento de la rinitis alérgica estacional:

"Both desloratadine and fexofenadine significantly alleviated individual symptoms compared with placebo. These improvements were statistically equivalent between the two active treatment groups and were uniformly significant for the individual symptoms of sneezing, itchy nose/palate/throat, and itchy/watery/red eyes, particularly **when assessed reflectively**. This indicates that desloratadine and fexofenadine are effective at treating both the nasal and the nonnasal symptoms of SAR."

No entiendo qué quiere decir "reflectively" aquí.

Mil gracias por adelantado
Yvonne Becker
cuando se evaluan/sean evaluados de manera reflexiva/de modo reflexivo/reflexivamente
Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-09-29 21:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir

se evaluan los síntomas
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cuando se valoró su consistenciaplanas2647
2cuando se evaluan/sean evaluados de manera reflexiva/de modo reflexivo/reflexivamenteliz askew
1al hacerce una evaluación reflexiva/análisis reflexivoanademahomar
Summary of reference entries provided
see page 5 for further explanationliz askew

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cuando se evaluan/sean evaluados de manera reflexiva/de modo reflexivo/reflexivamente


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2011-09-29 21:12:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es decir

se evaluan los síntomas

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por sus sugerencias y comentarios

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
al hacerce una evaluación reflexiva/análisis reflexivo


Explanation:
As in "upon reflection" or "after discussing results", "In hindsight", "looking back". Something that is done after all the results are in. Basically, a reflective assessment, after "all things have been considered". But it is a guess, as I could not find any specific references.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-09-29 22:42:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo, hacerSe

anademahomar
Honduras
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuando se valoró su consistencia


Explanation:
O persistencia del efecto; es decir que el efecto no se limitó al momento inmediato de su uso sino que se extendió, persistió, y fue esto último lo que resultó más convincente en términos trapéuticos. No se trató de un efecto efímero, pasajero.

planas2647
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


33 mins
Reference: see page 5 for further explanation

Reference information:
http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:PIpNmQCmfGMJ:inova...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2011-09-29 21:04:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aunque tengo dudas sobre la traducción aquí

Diapositiva 1
www.scai.cl/sites/default/files/simp_Dra_Lagos.pdf - Translate this page
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Bauchau V and Durham S. Eur J Resp 2004; 24:758–764 .... Síntomas refractarios (reflective) vs instantáneo (instantaneous). – AM y PM ... Kaiser, H et al. ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2011-09-29 21:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ver aquí

reflective score
www.proz.com › ... › Medical: Pharmaceuticals - Translate this page
4 Oct 2007 – Reflective score es la puntuación de los síntomas recordados en las 12 horas previas: http://www.jiaci.org/issues/vol14issue01-56-63.htm ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2011-09-29 21:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical:_pharma...

= reflexivo

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 213