KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

arrhythmia relearning

Spanish translation: otra lectura de la arritmia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrhythmia relearning
Spanish translation:otra lectura de la arritmia
Entered by: Sara Ruiz

05:38 Nov 23, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / arrhythmia relearning
English term or phrase: arrhythmia relearning
Buenos días,

Espero que puedan ayudarme con la siguiente expresión al español: “arrhythmia relearning”, relacionada con un monitor de signos vitales. Muchas gracias:

“- Initiating Arrhythmia Relearning Manually

During monitoring, if you have a question on the analysis result of arrhythmia, you can start the arrhythmia relearning manually. Select in the ECG setting menu, and select . Then, a prompt message of “ARR is relearning” will be shown in the technical alarm area.”

GVL
Giovanni VL
otra lectura de la arritmia
Explanation:
Iniciando una segunda (o tercera) lectura de la arritmia.

Consiste en tomar otro ECG cuando no se ha leído bien el anterior.
Es un reaprendizaje, pero en este contexto se dice lectura.
Selected response from:

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sara.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Repaso de la información sobre la arritmia
Phoenix III
4otra lectura de la arritmiaSara Ruiz
3recuperar la información sobre la arritmia manualmente
Rocío Avi Arroyo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recuperar la información sobre la arritmia manualmente


Explanation:
From the Arrhythmia Analysis window you can initiate a manual relearn if you think the beat labels are incorrect.
During a learning phase:
• Alarm timeout periods are cleared
• Stored arrhythmia templates are cleared
• Asystole, VFib, and HR alarms (when there are enough beats to compute the HR) are active.

Rocío Avi Arroyo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otra lectura de la arritmia


Explanation:
Iniciando una segunda (o tercera) lectura de la arritmia.

Consiste en tomar otro ECG cuando no se ha leído bien el anterior.
Es un reaprendizaje, pero en este contexto se dice lectura.

Sara Ruiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Sara.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Repaso de la información sobre la arritmia


Explanation:
My take.

Phoenix III
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6