KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

blank

Spanish translation: ... del disolvente (testigo) ...


14:45 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: blank
To aid in peak identification, regular injections of dilution solvent (blank) should be made throughout the chromatographic run.
Hammersley
Spanish translation:... del disolvente (testigo) ...
Explanation:
testigo is the "blank" substance, for comparing results with those of the analyzed sample
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Good luck.
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... del disolvente (testigo) ...
Pablo Grosschmid
4solvente solo (Prueba en blanco)Maria Arcelus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solvente solo (Prueba en blanco)


Explanation:
a efectos de comparación

Maria Arcelus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... del disolvente (testigo) ...


Explanation:
testigo is the "blank" substance, for comparing results with those of the analyzed sample

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Good luck.
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Echegoyen: Exactamente - Iba a decir lo mismo, *lol*.
41 mins
  -> gracias, "me te" he adelantado, lol