KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

stressed

Spanish translation: Comprimidos sometidos a envejecimiento acelerado


21:17 Dec 2, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: stressed
Graphic:
Representative test chromatogram of stressed 10/10 mg tablets. Specified impurities and unspecified impurities related to atorvastatin are labeled as in Table 4. Some additional peaks are labeled by their typical retention times (included for information, see Table 5).
Hammersley
Spanish translation:Comprimidos sometidos a envejecimiento acelerado
Explanation:
Tablets = comprimidos
stress(ed) (conditions): condiciones forzadas / extremas /de envejecimiento acelerado ("accelerated").
A veces, se ve algo así como accelerated stability, accelerated conditions..., expresiones inaceptables en español.
Lo que se acelera es el envejecimiento (se favorece, al menos teóricamente, la inestabilidad) con respecto a las circunstancias naturales (temperatura ambiente, humedad normal, luz poco intensa). Con tales experimentos, se comprueba la resistencia a esas condiciones y, además, se intenta extrapolar la estabilidad que habrá en condiciones normales durante un plazo mayor al experimental.
Selected response from:

fpd
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"tabletas comprimidas" o "comprimidos"Clara María Cavagnaro
5Comprimidos sometidos a envejecimiento aceleradofpd
1tabletas con estabilidad / compatibilidad acelerada (del excipiente y el principio activo)
Ivannia Garcia


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"tabletas comprimidas" o "comprimidos"


Explanation:
As I have often read in pharmaceutical literature.

Clara María Cavagnaro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doug Zelaya: you got it. Por supuesto.
1 hr

agree  Emilio Gironda
1 hr

agree  jmml: muy bien, prefiero "comprimidos"
1 hr

agree  Maria Belarra: yo tb prefiero "comprimidos"
14 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
tabletas con estabilidad / compatibilidad acelerada (del excipiente y el principio activo)


Explanation:
from what I found on the Internet, stressed seems to mean they force the tablets to a greater stability between the drug and the excipient, with less degradates. I'm not too sure, but I hope these links help you out

http://www.infomed.sld.cu/revistas/sint/vol8_1_02/sint3102.h...


A New Approach to Accelerated Drug-Excipient Compatibility ...
... 6 Zhao Z. , Wang Q. , Tsai EW , Qin XZ , Ip D. , Identification of losartan degradates
in stressed tablets by LC-MS and LC-MS/MS , J. Pharm. Biomed. Anal. ...
www.dekker.com/servlet/product/DOI/101081PDT120018476/ section/references - Similar pages

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comprimidos sometidos a envejecimiento acelerado


Explanation:
Tablets = comprimidos
stress(ed) (conditions): condiciones forzadas / extremas /de envejecimiento acelerado ("accelerated").
A veces, se ve algo así como accelerated stability, accelerated conditions..., expresiones inaceptables en español.
Lo que se acelera es el envejecimiento (se favorece, al menos teóricamente, la inestabilidad) con respecto a las circunstancias naturales (temperatura ambiente, humedad normal, luz poco intensa). Con tales experimentos, se comprueba la resistencia a esas condiciones y, además, se intenta extrapolar la estabilidad que habrá en condiciones normales durante un plazo mayor al experimental.


fpd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! :)
FJHR