KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

parent medication

Spanish translation: medicamento precursor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parent medication
Spanish translation:medicamento precursor
Entered by: Katerina Kallitsi

19:29 Dec 24, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmaceutical
English term or phrase: parent medication
Whereas no prospective comparison of adherence to a single-pill combination regimen versus a concurrent 2-pill regimen (parent medications prescribed separately to be taken together) has been published, results of studies that measure adherence using retrospective patient interviews or review of prescription refill records indicate significantly improved adherence for single-pill combination regimens versus concurrent 2-pill regimens for antiretroviral, fn antidiabetic, fn and antihypertensive fn medications.
Hammersley
medicamento precursor
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Katerina Kallitsi
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
FJHR.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3droga madre
Steven Capsuto
4medicamento precursor
Katerina Kallitsi
4los primeros medicamentos......isaac bekerman


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los primeros medicamentos......


Explanation:
han de recetarse separadamente pero deben ser tomados conjuntamente

isaac bekerman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
droga madre


Explanation:
See the following sites, cited in Google. The English and Spanish terms appear together in the first page cited.

TODO - [ Translate this page ]
... de los procesos de difusión/captación comparativa de droga madre/metabolito en ... sheep,
and b) the lower concentration profiles of the ABZ parent drug and its ...
www.vet.unicen.edu.ar/prodyserv/farmaco/cinetica2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

TODO - [ Translate this page ]
... ia) (suspensión). Tras la administración iv, ABZ droga madre desapareció
rápidamente de la circulación sistémica. ABZSO y ...
www.vet.unicen.edu.ar/prodyserv/farmaco/cinetica2.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

TODO - [ Translate this page ]
... gastrointestinal (GI). ABZ droga madre (48 h) y ambos metabolitos (120
h) fueron detectados en fluído abomasal. Las concentraciones ...
www.vet.unicen.edu.ar/prodyserv/ farmaco/caracterizacion.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Azopt Farmacocinética - [ Translate this page ]
... Se alcanzaron concentraciones constantes de la droga madre en los eritrocitos,
las cuales generalmente ocurrieron luego de 20 a 28 semanas. ...
www.alconlabs.com/ar/aj/products/oftalmo/ azopt_farmacocinetica.jhtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Laboratorio de Referencia - [ Translate this page ]
... cambios. La excreción urinaria representa un 65% de la dosis ingerida
como droga madre y 7% como MDA dentro de un período de 3 días. ...
www.labreferencia.com/boletin/ectasy.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Artículos: Odontología - [ Translate this page ]
... puntualizan, el principal metabolito es el 4-hidroxi-diclofenac, que posee una
actividad antiinflamatoria despreciable en comparación con la droga madre. ...
www.bago.com/Odontored/a0021.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

CASASCO - Especialidades Medicinales - República Argentina - [ Translate this page ]
... Su actividad es la 2 veces menor a la de la droga madre para la mayoría de los microorganismos
con excepción de H.influenzae contra el cual es dos veces más ...
www.casasco.com/ISET_novedad.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

LOSAPRES - [ Translate this page ]
... es de 12 l. Luego de la administración prolongada de 100 mg, la concentración plasmática
permanece estable, sin existir acumulación de la droga madre ni de ...
www.farmaciasahumada.cl/stores/fasa/ html/Mft/producto/p3336.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Anzemet - Aventis Pharma Ecuador - [ Translate this page ]
... Anzemet tabletas recubiertas son bien absorbidas después de administración
oral, aunque la droga madre es rara vez detectada en plasma debido a su ...
www.aventispharma.com.ec/anzemet.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Boletín Escuela de Medicina - [ Translate this page ]
... efecto clínico. La vida media de eliminación alcanza a 1,5-2 horas
para la droga madre y 8 a 10 horas para el metabolito activo. La ...
escuela.med.puc.cl/paginas/publicaciones/ Boletin/html/obesidad/obesidad16.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 50 mins (2003-12-24 23:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The plural, presumably, is drogas madre.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
16 hrs

agree  verbis
22 hrs

agree  Jose Paez
2 days 22 hrs

1 day 35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medicamento precursor


Explanation:
-

Katerina Kallitsi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
FJHR.