KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

low blood cell counts

Spanish translation: valores bajos en el recuento sanguíneo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low blood cell counts
Spanish translation:valores bajos en el recuento sanguíneo
Entered by: Liliana Storino

08:41 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: low blood cell counts
Side effects are as follows,
itching, skin rash or hives, joint pains, low blood cell counts, blood in the urine and kidney problems. They can also cause upset stomach, heartburn, loss of appetite, nausea, diarrhea and vomiting.
dany2303
valores bajos en el recuento sanguíneo
Explanation:
Ésto comprende eritrocitos, leucocitos, plaquetas. Indica valores bajos globales y no especifica uno en particular.
Suerte.
liliana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:45:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto ayudarte.
Liliana
Selected response from:

Liliana Storino
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5valores bajos en el recuento sanguíneo
Liliana Storino
4 +1recuentos bajos de células sanguíneas
whoever
5pancitopenia
fpd


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pancitopenia


Explanation:
Suerte

fpd
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuentos bajos de células sanguíneas


Explanation:
It doesn´t specify which cell line is compromised to be able to talk about anemia, etc. "Pancitopenia" could be a good option but this term usually implies a significant decrease in all cell counts and a serious condition. In my opinion, I would leave it open and unspecified as in the original text. Hope it helps. Good luck!

whoever
Spain
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: también recuento sanguíneo bajo, bajo recuento sanguíneo
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valores bajos en el recuento sanguíneo


Explanation:
Ésto comprende eritrocitos, leucocitos, plaquetas. Indica valores bajos globales y no especifica uno en particular.
Suerte.
liliana


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 15:45:12 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Un gusto ayudarte.
Liliana

Liliana Storino
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!