counter-detailing

Spanish translation: Promoción de medicamentos genéricos/Promoción de genéricos

English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / Pharmacology
English term or phrase: counter-detailing
I found this definition "Any effort by managed care organizations to control drug costs by educating prescribing physicians on less expensive equivalent or generic alternatives" I would translate it as "prescripción de génericos", please advise.
Fernanda Bruno
Spanish translation:Promoción de medicamentos genéricos/Promoción de genéricos
Explanation:
“Counter-detailing” hace referencia a la recomendación o promoción para que los doctores prescriban medicamentos genéricos en lugar de medicamentos de marca.
Selected response from:

Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Promoción de medicamentos genéricos/Promoción de genéricos
Marta Casals
4vea explicación
Detlef Aberle
4 -1detalle/consideración de mostrador
Juan Blackmore
Summary of reference entries provided
"detailing"
Robert Carter

  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Promoción de medicamentos genéricos/Promoción de genéricos


Explanation:
“Counter-detailing” hace referencia a la recomendación o promoción para que los doctores prescriban medicamentos genéricos en lugar de medicamentos de marca.


    Reference: http://www.fundacioncarolina.es/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/A...
    Reference: http://www.osakidetza.euskadi.eus/r85-ckcmpn08/es/contenidos...
Marta Casals
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vea explicación


Explanation:
I found this definition \"Any effort by managed care organizations to control drug costs by educating prescribing physicians on less expensive equivalent or generic alternatives\" I would translate it as \"prescripción de génericos\", please advise.

Se trata de educar a los médicos de prescribir medicamentos más baratos, ya sean medicamentos genéricos o medicamentos equivalentes a aquellos de cierta marca, aunque no sean genéricos pero sí más baratos. Esta actitud del médico de fijarse en los costos al prescribir el autor lo llama "counter-detailing". Yo no encuentro una palabra justa para esta actitud que consiste en "cuidar los costos como un contador".
¡Suerte!

Detlef Aberle
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 230

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
detalle/consideración de mostrador


Explanation:
Se refiere a la conveniencia de ayudar al cliente con precios menores al momento de la venta, en el mostrador mismo. ¨Counter¨ en este caso se refiere al mostrador,al momento de despachar el producto. ¨Detailing¨, consideración, amabilidad, enfoque, detalle de buen servicio e información adecuada respecto a los precios. Incluso comercialmente es seguro que a menor precio mayor venta.

Juan Blackmore
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: De ninguna manera, ver referencia. Saludos.
1 hr




Reference comments


4 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: "detailing"

Reference information:
Detail/Detailing

Detailing
refers to the activity of pharmaceutical sales representatives (reps) when they make calls to physicians and provide them with "details" -- approved scientific information, benefits, side effects, or adverse events -- related to a drug. Pharma sales reps were once called "detail men." These days, however, sales reps are as likely to be women as men.
"Detail" means that part of an in person, face-to-face sales Call during which a Sales Representative, who is trained and knowledgeable with respect to the applicable Product, including its label and package insert, and the use of the applicable promotional materials, makes a presentation of such Product to a medical professional with prescribing authority. When used as a verb, "Detail" means to engage in Detailing activities.

http://www.glossary.pharma-mkting.com/detailing.htm

Therefore, "counter-dealing" means to "contrarrestar el efecto del detailing":

The term "counter-detailing" was coined in the early 1980s by Harvard physician, author, and researcher Jerry Avorn, MD. In this context it applies to clinically trained pharmacists having face-to-face conversations with physicians to encourage the preferential use of generic medications over brand-name medications in medically appropriate circumstances.
http://drugtopics.modernmedicine.com/drug-topics/news/modern...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  lorenab23
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lorena :-)