KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

SQUARED

Spanish translation: elevado/a al cuadrado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SQUARED
Spanish translation:elevado/a al cuadrado

08:28 Feb 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-02-08 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / terminology list
English term or phrase: SQUARED
Context:



immunity squared
efficacy squared

Note: this is a list of terms such as:

preferred immunity
support immunity
combined results
immunity interaction
efficacy squared
immunity collaboration

...there is no other text.

Thanks
TranslatorENFR
Spain
elevado/a al cuadrado
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2018-02-08 09:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! :-)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1aumentada exponencialmente
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
David Kinnear
3elevado/a al cuadrado
MPGS


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aumentada exponencialmente


Explanation:
No es literal, pero dudo que el objetivo de esta parte de la traducción sea precisión léxica

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-02-05 10:43:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

porque supongo que se usará para ayudar en vender in producto no? creo que es mejor que la traducción 'al cuadrado'.

David Kinnear
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Creo que estás en lo cierto. Gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
squared
elevado/a al cuadrado


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 1 hr (2018-02-08 09:44:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thank you! :-)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Perfect, thanks a lot.