Final (Dispensed) Lot

Spanish translation: lote final (envasado)

English term or phrase:Final (Dispensed) Lot
Spanish translation:lote final (envasado)
Entered by: sebaspedlp

22:09 Feb 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Final (Dispensed) Lot
the Single Radial Immunodiffusion (SRD) assay is used to determine haemagglutinin antigen (HA) content of the MPH, FBV and Final (Dispensed) Lot (FDL). The assay is performed in accordance with the European Pharmacopeial monograph

lote entregado final?
lote dispensado final?

muchas gracias
sebaspedlp
Argentina
lote final suministrado / administrado
Explanation:
The manufacturing process, equipment, fill and final container for QIV are based on the registered TIV, Fluvax. The manufacturing process of QIV involves the combination of four influenza virus strains and vaccine diluent in suitable proportions to ensure a minimum concentration of 30 μg/mL of the influenza virus antigen, HA, is present per strain. The
product is manufactured by formulating MPHs with the appropriate amount of diluent to generate the final bulk vaccine (FBV). The FBV is aseptically filled into syringes (final dispensed lot (FDL)), then inspected, labelled and packaged as the final drug product.
This is subject to batch release.

https://www.tga.gov.au/sites/default/files/auspar-inactivate...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Seleccione esta respuesta y elegí la versión que en los comentarios entre los dos llegaron a dar con explicación Muchas gracias por su ayuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3lote final suministrado / administrado
Neil Ashby
2 +1lote final para dispensación
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
final (dispensed) lot
lote final para dispensación


Explanation:
Parece querer referirse al lote final preparado ya para dispensación (que se dispensará; esto es, del producto final previo a su distribución/dispensación).
Para dispensación creo que recoge adecuadamente la idea original.
Saludos!

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Simon: estoy de acuerdo salvo por el tiempo "dispensed" es dispensado, para dispensación sería " for dispensement"
24 mins
  -> Tienes toda la razón. Y sin embargo no parece tener mucho sentido referirse a pruebas sobre producto ya dispensado... y de ahí la elección de una interpretación del original antes que del literal. Sin embargo, como dices, dispensed es lo que dice ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final dispensed lot
lote final suministrado / administrado


Explanation:
The manufacturing process, equipment, fill and final container for QIV are based on the registered TIV, Fluvax. The manufacturing process of QIV involves the combination of four influenza virus strains and vaccine diluent in suitable proportions to ensure a minimum concentration of 30 μg/mL of the influenza virus antigen, HA, is present per strain. The
product is manufactured by formulating MPHs with the appropriate amount of diluent to generate the final bulk vaccine (FBV). The FBV is aseptically filled into syringes (final dispensed lot (FDL)), then inspected, labelled and packaged as the final drug product.
This is subject to batch release.

https://www.tga.gov.au/sites/default/files/auspar-inactivate...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 165
Grading comment
Seleccione esta respuesta y elegí la versión que en los comentarios entre los dos llegaron a dar con explicación Muchas gracias por su ayuda