screening blood samples

Spanish translation: controles previos (a la inmunización) / muestras sanguíneas de control

English term or phrase:screening blood samples
Spanish translation:controles previos (a la inmunización) / muestras sanguíneas de control
Entered by: sebaspedlp

12:15 Mar 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: screening blood samples
Blood samples were collected at 0, 1, 6, 7, 18, 30, 42, 54 and 66 month with screening blood samples collected before immunization at 0 and 6 month

it is from this text
https://www.tandfonline.com/doi/pdf/10.1080/21645515.2016.11...

I only have to translate sentences one of them is the one I previously wrote.... my try:

prueba de cribado de muestras de sangre

I found this:
"Realización de la prueba del talón el tercer día de vida. La prueba de cribado consiste en el análisis de una muestra de sangre capilar del talón, por lo que también es conocida como “prueba del talón”"
and this is why I put prueba de cribado de muestras de sangre, but I think there is no sense in that....

thank you so much!
sebaspedlp
Argentina
controles previos (a la inmunización) / muestras sanguíneas de control
Explanation:
En este caso, screening blood samples parece hacer referencia a tests de control (antes de la inmunización). Cribado no tendría sentido en el contexto dado.
Así, Se tomaron (Se obtuvieron, se extrayeron...) muestras sanguíneas en los meses 0, 1, 6... con controles previos a la inmunización en los meses cero y seis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-10 14:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* ... extrajeron, no extrayeron
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5muestras de sangre para cribado/tamización
Ligia Ruby Gonzalez Pastrana
3 +2controles previos (a la inmunización) / muestras sanguíneas de control
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controles previos (a la inmunización) / muestras sanguíneas de control


Explanation:
En este caso, screening blood samples parece hacer referencia a tests de control (antes de la inmunización). Cribado no tendría sentido en el contexto dado.
Así, Se tomaron (Se obtuvieron, se extrayeron...) muestras sanguíneas en los meses 0, 1, 6... con controles previos a la inmunización en los meses cero y seis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-03-10 14:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

* ... extrajeron, no extrayeron

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: It's an error in the original paper (Chinese authors) it should be "baseline/initial blood samples"; the study does not appear to involve any subject screening as it just enrolled 400 healthy children, i.e. "screening" is an error, IMO.
21 hrs
  -> Grax, Neil. Y sí, como ya dicho, el original parece aludir a análisis o controles previos; no tenía tan claro que fuese un error como una alusión poco habitual. Gracias de nuevo!

agree  George Simon: I agree with Neil.
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, George

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
muestras de sangre para cribado/tamización


Explanation:
Tamización o Cribado
http://dle.rae.es/srv/search?m=30&w=tamización

Cribado/ detección precoz/ diagnóstico precoz,

Example sentence(s):
  • tamización nutricional, cribado nutricional, va­loración nutricional

    Reference: http://www.scielo.org.co/pdf/amc/v37n1/v37n1a10.pdf
    Reference: http://scielo.isciii.es/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1...
Ligia Ruby Gonzalez Pastrana
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: Normally I'd agree, but having looked at the reference provided by the asker, I think this paper written by Chinese authors (why set homework on non-native pieces?) refers to baseline samples, as there is no screening of participants (400 healthy kids).
13 hrs
  -> Blood samples (a 5-year follow-up study): Before immunization: screening blood samples were collected at 0 and 6 month. After immunization: blood samples were collected at 0, 1, 6, 7, 18, 30, 42, 54 and 66 month.