renal carriage

Spanish translation: transporte renal / condición de portador renal de leptospiras

English term or phrase:renal carriage
Spanish translation:transporte renal / condición de portador renal de leptospiras
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

22:28 Mar 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: renal carriage
It can be concluded that the primary vaccination course including a first injection of xxL followed by a second injection of xx, confers a good protection against clinical disease and a significant reduction in leptospiremia, leptospiruria and renal carriage more than 13 months after vaccination.
Eloisa Anchezar
Czech Republic
transporte renal / condición de portador renal de leptospiras
Explanation:
Se refiere específicamente al transporte renal de leptospiras. También lo podrías expresar -indirectamente- como la condición de portador renal de leptospira. Nada que ver con la insuficiencia o fallo renal. Por ejemplo,

... y una significativa reducción de la leptospiremia, leptospiuria y del transporte renal [de leptospiras] más de 13 meses después de la vacunación.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
gracias otra vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transporte renal / condición de portador renal de leptospiras
Chema Nieto Castañón
3falla / insuficiencia renal
Rafael Molina Pulgar
Summary of reference entries provided
colonia de leptospirosis en los túbulos renales
spielenschach1

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falla / insuficiencia renal


Explanation:
Pienso que se trata de esto.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transporte renal / condición de portador renal de leptospiras


Explanation:
Se refiere específicamente al transporte renal de leptospiras. También lo podrías expresar -indirectamente- como la condición de portador renal de leptospira. Nada que ver con la insuficiencia o fallo renal. Por ejemplo,

... y una significativa reducción de la leptospiremia, leptospiuria y del transporte renal [de leptospiras] más de 13 meses después de la vacunación.


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
gracias otra vez!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, abe!




Reference comments


57 mins
Reference: colonia de leptospirosis en los túbulos renales

Reference information:
the niches colonized by leptospires, presumably the proximal part of renal tubules (proximal tubules) are depicted by small circles. - https://www.researchgate.net/figure/Model-of-acute-and-chron...
Leptospira spp. colonizes the renal tubules of animal kidneys and are released into the environment with urine - https://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S199576451...
Renal carriage is the key to the persistence and epidemiology of leptospirosis; Leptospira spp. colonizes the renal tubules of animal kidneys and are released into the environment with urine [1,2]. - https://www.google.pt/search?rlz=1C1TEUA_enPT668PT668&ei=4Hi...
La leptospirosis se mantiene por la colonización de los túbulos renales - http://www.elika.net/datos/riesgos/Archivo17/Leptospira_cast...

spielenschach1
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8